1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What can I do for you?"

"What can I do for you?"

Translation:Wat kan ik voor jou betekenen?

October 16, 2014

14 Comments


Dunapartyboy

How come the verb 'betekenen' becomes 'do' in this sentence? Thanks.

February 6, 2015

talideon

I looked up both 'do' and 'betekenen' in my big, thick copy of Van Dale, and I can get no sense there of how one might translate as the other. In fact, under 'do' it translated 'What can I do for you?' as 'wat kan ik voor jou doen?'.

March 16, 2015

prettyevil

Wat kan ik voor jou doen is actually the sentence I came up with and was marked wrong. I still don't understand why betekenen is used.

February 4, 2017

phb2013

I think your answer is the correct one. To "beteken" means to "mean" something - e.g. "Wat betekent dat?" = "What does that mean?" Perhaps the following scenario might make sense of the given translation: You're at a party and get into a conversation with someone you've never met before. Although you can't quite figure out why, you get the feeling that that person wants to know you for a reason, and you wonder "What significance could knowing me have for this person?", or "What would I mean to this person?" or "What could I do for this person?" In Dutch - "Wat zou ik voor dit persoon betekenen?" That's my best guess.

February 4, 2017

nzcanadian

Maybe this is an idiom? Still waiting for an answer from a knowledgeable person please!

June 9, 2015

Lidor

I think it translate to:

What can I mean to you, as- how can help - what can i do for you.

Cause if I do something for you, I have a "meaning" to you.

April 24, 2017

dragons_fly

i typed betekenen into google translate and it came up as a possible alternative to: serve, or help... so I am guessing that it is a version of how can i help you? it´s a guess

February 5, 2016

Adri_G

I cannot understand it either, but apparently it is a valid expresion. Hopefuly someone can give a good explanation?

June 22, 2015

phb2013

One year later and no one has provided a good explanation. I think talideon's answer "Wat kan ik voor jou doen" makes the most sense. I would have translated the Dutch answer as "What can I mean for/to you?" or "What can I signify for/to you?" I'll report it.

November 2, 2016

PaulineStinson

Lidor is right. "Betekenen" in this sentence is "to be of value/importance/significance/meaning" to someone (note the similarity between English and Dutch: word "sign" in significance and "teken" in betekenis). "Wat kan ik voor jou betekenen?" could be said by a waiter as "Can I take your order?". It is also used in situations of grief or people in need, often: "Kan ik iets voor je betekenen?" meaning "Is there anything I can do to help or relieve your troubles?"

April 25, 2017

spanishzacd

Why is it jou instead of jouw?

October 16, 2014

JaneEmily

Because jou is an object pronoun, jouw is a possessive one.

October 16, 2014

pentaan

In daily life we translate this sentence to "Wat kan ik voor je doen".
"Wat kan ik voor jou/je/u betekenen" is more formal Dutch. Here is the link to a few examples in context:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/dutch-english/Wat+kan+ik+voor+u+betekenen

April 25, 2017

ozgur_neo

Betekenen = serve What can I serve for you. Cocktail or coffee?

June 12, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.