Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The car is mine and only mine."

Translation:El auto es mío y solo mío.

5 years ago

9 Comments


fauna1

What's the difference between solo and solamente?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I believe they are both adverbs and mean the same thing.

2 years ago

Tetrateeth

I had a multiple choice here - "El auto es mío y solo mío" was correct, "El coche es mío y sólo mío" was incorrect. After reading about it, I guess sólo was the original spelling of the adverb, which is now obsolete, except where it could be confused with the adjective solo.
So, just leaving this comment here in case someone in the future gets confused over that like I did.

2 years ago

wklem88

Doesn't sólo require an accent?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

one means only and one means alone

2 years ago

baker910

I don't understand the difference between solamente and únicamente. Can someone explain?

5 years ago

horvathdavid

Not a huge difference in meaning. Solamente more "only" and unicamente is more like "solely" in English.

3 years ago

Lirodin

El auto es mio y solo mio sounds a bit redundant. Why can't we just say El auto es solamente mio? I think it would be best.

2 years ago

kidofzakarum

In Spain, nobody calls a car "auto" or "automóvil", not in everyday speech anyway. The term used is "coche".

2 years ago