Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not my girl."

Translation:Ella no es mi chica.

5 years ago

32 Comments


spanishspeaker32

She's just a girl who says that I am the one.

5 years ago

JoshTay

Pero el niño no es mi hijo.

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Ih jí!

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

LMAO!

3 years ago

lynnroitt

Chica and muchacha are the same thing, basically. It should have been correct to say muchacha! What do you think?

5 years ago

davgleonard

Absolutamente !

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

I said novia, and was accepted. I felt the tone of girlfriend not just girl --otherwise why not even say nin~a (can't figure out how make proper tilde'd N).

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Niña was accepted. June 15, 2014

4 years ago

Suijenae

I thought just the opposite. "Girl" is American slang for "girlfriend". I wasn't expecting slang . . .

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

anyway, chica seems a poor choice ...of a way to write a phrase... if it's NOT a romantic-relationship, then it seems to denote ownership of a person --Not-Allowed! // not that the attitudes are mutually exclusive. ;-) //

4 years ago

Suijenae

If you were translating an old diary from the southern US, you might use it. Or it you were identifying a body at the morgue. TortugaCielo, we must not limit our language versatility because of our sentiments. Eliminating the word "slave" does not end slavery.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Parents talking on the playground, "she is not my girl. My daughter is much prettier!" ;)

4 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

?? I said novia, and it was NOT accepted. Why did it change?

3 years ago

Risiki
Risiki

Do they use girl as girlfriend in Spanish or else when would you use this?

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

You'd either say it tongue in cheek or you'd be very outdated.

2 years ago

TobyO1

Ella es mi hembra. Por que no?

4 years ago

sylvainqc

Why not "mia" chica?? Chica es feminine, Isn't it?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Chica is a feminine noun, and if you were to say "The girl is mine", it would be "La chica es mia" (I learned something looking this up, I didn't realize it was mio/mia=mine).

But "mine" is different from "my". In this case, it's "my" girl, so "mi chica", where "mi"=my, and it does not change, even if the gender of the verb changes.

4 years ago

johndoe310
johndoe310

puede una persona que habla espanol ayuda mi con los instrucciones de este sito de web? soy nuevo en ingles pero o no comprendo como lo funciones ?

3 years ago

tanmaytikekar

Does 'chica' or 'niña' have the same familial connotation as 'girl'? Cuz to me mi chica and mi niña sound more like possessions than as relations... is it just me?

3 years ago

MennaM.

When should I use (es) and when to use (esta) ??

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

Ser and estar mean to be, but they are not interchangeable. Estar typically refers to a temporary condition, while ser is for permanent conditions. Estoy enfermo would mean I am currently sick. Whilst soy enfermo is closer to I am a sickly person. So someone who has a cold would say estoy enfermo but someone who has aids would say soy enfermo.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Why "Ella es no mi chica." is not correct?

2 years ago

Evan.Tracy

Because in Spanish, the negative goes before the verb. "Ella no es mi chica" is correct. To give another example, "Yo no tengo ningún dinero" means "I don't have any money".

3 months ago

AthenaIak
AthenaIak

Why is "ella no esta mi chica" wrong? I thought "es" is used for something permanent... are the relationships considered unchangeable?

2 years ago

Evan.Tracy

Ser is used for descriptions as well. "Ella es" -> "She is". The verb for belonging is "ser", so the correct translation of "She is not my girl" is "Ella no es mi chica." A good way to remember this is the rhyme,

"For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar."

3 months ago

CorrinMurr
CorrinMurr

Why is "Ella no es mi chica" correct and "Ella es no mi chica" incorrect?

2 years ago

chunkylefunga

Because of the way the Spanish language is structured.

Ella no es mi chica = she is not my girl Ella es no mi chica = she not is my girl.

You're translating literally but spanish is backwards so you have to flip it for it to be right.

2 years ago

Devinin

Why doesn't "Ella es no mi chica" work?

2 years ago

wsaks00

After getting the question correct, the written response says "Ella no es mi nena." with no accent on the ñ. I haven't seen this before on Duolingo, i am wondering if its a mistake or if the accent was left off on purpose?

2 years ago

Evan.Tracy

That would be by mistake. "Niña" always requires the ñ.

3 months ago

wolfieskillz

Why do the words get all mixed up and out- of- order when they're in Spanish?

2 years ago