1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is the date today?"

"What is the date today?"

Translation:Qual è la data oggi?

June 18, 2013

64 Comments


RandiJM

Why is it qual and not cosa


danagalizia

"Cos'è la data di oggi?" is an acceptable answer here.


Langenth

Not accepted for me. 27/8/2019.


TitoB.Yoto

It was not accepted for me Oct. 21, 2019.


TitoB.Yoto

Thinking about it, maybe if the answer requires numbers in it, then we use "qual" and "cosa" for the rest? Any input from native Italian speakers?


Deeeeeeeeeeeb

Not accepted 13/01/2020


Antonio975089

Not accepted for me.


blarkin0818

From what I see on the internet, it seems that you use qual when asking for information like a name, telephone number, or address. I guess the date falls under this category.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare151a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm


Lauri533034

So when would "cosa" ever be used? In English we would always use "what" to gain information. If "cosa" means "what" and "qual" also means" what" how do I ever know which "what" to use? ( Scratching head now! )


SeanPetrik

From what I have read on fora and so on, it seems that 'cosa' is generally used to ask about the nature or meaning of things. On the other hand, 'quale' is asked when you want to gain information, like about the date, etc. Properly speaking, 'quale' is closer to 'which', but in English 'what' is generally what is used in these sorts of questions.

So:

  • "Cos'è il tuo numero di telefono?" would translate to "What does your telephone number mean?"
  • "Qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" would translate to "What is your telephone number?"

However, the second sentence carries the meaning of "from all the possible telephone numbers, which one is yours?" which is generally the logic of 'quale'. Keeping this in mind should help, I hope.


KarenMcCann51

I have a bald patch from scratching my head today. Yesterday the answers were erratic to say the least. Today they're worse! 'Qual e la date di oggi' translates as 'what's the date today'. I can only assume they sometimes have to use less qualified tutors and we have to sort discrepancies out ourselves!


01nick1988

Cos'è is now accepted


J__l

it's not for me?? How odd.


SeanPetrik

Not accepted for me, oddly enough.


Tommy556270

Not for me either 25/9/18


Deeeeeeeeeeeb

Not for me 13/01/2020


SonexayKtn

Thanks for the information!!!


SeanPetrik

You're welcome.


AnnaBelle854406

I'm not a native italian speaker, but I speak croatian which has kind of similar grammar to italian in some segments .
Qual is correct in this case. When you ASK for something SPECIFIC (day/month/week/animal)..., you use qual.


t_s_c

Irritating since the hint on 'what' only includes 'cosa', not 'quale'.


German4me22

If there is a choice...use Qual...in this case there was a choice of 365 possible dates. If you use Cos'è....It means more like 'What is meant by the date today'.


Miguel_Cerv

it's there a difference between "qual'è ..." and "qual è"?; is it correct to you use "qual'è" or it doesn't matter?


SeanPetrik

"Qual" is a word of its own, you don't need the apostrophe to present that you dropped a letter, like in "cos'è" or "dov'è".


Cursea

Yeah, I also just used "qual'è" and was told that the correct translation actually uses "qual è". I too thought the appropriate contraction here would be 'qual'è' with the apostrophe, so I don't quite understand this..


sfd2012

'Che' and 'che cosa' seem to be interchangable quite a bit. Why not here?


marnie428

i used che and it accepted my answer


mskycc3

It did not accept it for me when I wrote "Che è la data oggi?".


Marytheresa1

I used che and it did not accepted my answer!


bagellio02

same here. I used 'che' and it didn't accept my answer.


apolapucia

why "cos'e" is ok, but "cosa" is incorrect? it's illogical.


shaunrasmusen

"cos'è" is a contraction between "cosa" and "è".


5rovic

I thought "Quanto ne abbiamo oggi" was a fairly common way of saying this, but it's not accepted. Any idea why?


KVJames

Isn't that 'how many do we have today'? that's a completely different question.


ajpassi37

I believe it's an idiomatic expression.


sanan22

what is the difference between "quale" and "qual è"?


mary.gh86

"Quale" means which/what, while "qual è" means which/what IS.


renzgaliza

Why is the di here?


Claudio_Manofaro

"La" or "il"... when and why to use them?


Spedi880

IL is used with masculine singular nouns and LA with feminine singular


BrettThoma3501

I just got this twice in a row, and the previous example was written "Qual è la data di oggi?" Is there a reason the preposition was dropped here?


a.n.t.e
  1. Che data è oggi

  2. Qual è la data oggi?

Both accepts but what is more usual in everyday italian?


astroneero

Why is "Che cos'è la data di oggi?" not accepted??????


Leo240

I prefer "Quanti ne abbiamo oggi")


Lee821050

Didnt accept cos'è for me either :-(


Spedi880

This phrase is unusual in Italian, to ask what's the date today we usually say "quanti ne abbiamo oggi"


elliefi

Hey Duo should put Formica on payroll. He would definitely be able to clear this up for us.


MariannaLe772386

Cos'è is not accepted March 27, 2020


iulia622918

Qual è la data di oggi.


Juliannema4

This is exactly what I have written


Justine566438

i wasn't sure of the gender of 'data' so looked it up on the duolingo dictionary - it said it was il data !!!!!


tedmurphy4

I got a 'no' too


lou758441

Why is the correct answer considered wrong?


Luca.Sapuppo.17

Still doesn't accept "Cos'è la data oggi?" 30/11/20


AbiyTamiru

Similar choice b and c


Zuzana.B

Do you say: Qual è la data oggi or Qual è la data di oggi? Duolingo uses both expressions


Mitzi366444

cos'e not accepted on 22.1.21


Th3pok3mom

Why is it qual and not che?


Kate738618

Not accepted for me. March 2021

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.