"What is the date today?"

Translation:Qual è la data oggi?

June 18, 2013

37 Comments


RandiJM

Why is it qual and not cosa

June 18, 2013

danagalizia

"Cos'è la data di oggi?" is an acceptable answer here.

December 3, 2013

Langenth

Not accepted for me. 27/8/2019.

August 27, 2019

blarkin0818

From what I see on the internet, it seems that you use qual when asking for information like a name, telephone number, or address. I guess the date falls under this category.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare151a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm

November 3, 2013

01nick1988

Cos'è is now accepted

February 14, 2014

J__l

it's not for me?? How odd.

August 10, 2016

myrtlering

nor me

October 13, 2016

mary.gh86

For me either!

March 9, 2017

Dominique713758

Nor me!

August 11, 2019

Tommy556270

Not for me either 25/9/18

September 25, 2018

SeanPetrik

Not accepted for me, oddly enough.

December 22, 2018

Lauri533034

So when would "cosa" ever be used? In English we would always use "what" to gain information. If "cosa" means "what" and "qual" also means" what" how do I ever know which "what" to use? ( Scratching head now! )

February 17, 2019

SeanPetrik

From what I have read on fora and so on, it seems that 'cosa' is generally used to ask about the nature or meaning of things. On the other hand, 'quale' is asked when you want to gain information, like about the date, etc. Properly speaking, 'quale' is closer to 'which', but in English 'what' is generally what is used in these sorts of questions.

So:

  • "Cos'è il tuo numero di telefono?" would translate to "What does your telephone number mean?"
  • "Qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" would translate to "What is your telephone number?"

However, the second sentence carries the meaning of "from all the possible telephone numbers, which one is yours?" which is generally the logic of 'quale'. Keeping this in mind should help, I hope.

February 19, 2019

SonexayKtn

Thanks for the information!!!

July 15, 2019

SeanPetrik

You're welcome.

July 15, 2019

t_s_c

Irritating since the hint on 'what' only includes 'cosa', not 'quale'.

August 28, 2013

benczurp

Or che cosa?

February 21, 2014

Miguel_Cerv

it's there a difference between "qual'è ..." and "qual è"?; is it correct to you use "qual'è" or it doesn't matter?

July 23, 2014

SeanPetrik

"Qual" is a word of its own, you don't need the apostrophe to present that you dropped a letter, like in "cos'è" or "dov'è".

December 22, 2018

Cursea

Yeah, I also just used "qual'è" and was told that the correct translation actually uses "qual è". I too thought the appropriate contraction here would be 'qual'è' with the apostrophe, so I don't quite understand this..

November 20, 2015

sfd2012

'Che' and 'che cosa' seem to be interchangable quite a bit. Why not here?

April 11, 2014

marnie428

i used che and it accepted my answer

September 6, 2014

mskycc3

It did not accept it for me when I wrote "Che è la data oggi?".

March 10, 2017

Marytheresa1

I used che and it did not accepted my answer!

October 15, 2017

bagellio02

same here. I used 'che' and it didn't accept my answer.

September 22, 2018

apolapucia

why "cos'e" is ok, but "cosa" is incorrect? it's illogical.

July 30, 2014

shaunrasmusen

"cos'è" is a contraction between "cosa" and "è".

October 5, 2014

5rovic

I thought "Quanto ne abbiamo oggi" was a fairly common way of saying this, but it's not accepted. Any idea why?

May 22, 2014

KVJames

Isn't that 'how many do we have today'? that's a completely different question.

September 15, 2016

ajpassi37

I believe it's an idiomatic expression.

December 15, 2017

sanan22

what is the difference between "quale" and "qual è"?

September 30, 2016

mary.gh86

"Quale" means which/what, while "qual è" means which/what IS.

March 9, 2017

Leo240

I prefer "Quanti ne abbiamo oggi")

January 16, 2017

Lee821050

Didnt accept cos'è for me either :-(

October 16, 2018

Spedi880

This phrase is unusual in Italian, to ask what's the date today we usually say "quanti ne abbiamo oggi"

January 8, 2019

Claudio_Manofaro

"La" or "il"... when and why to use them?

January 8, 2019

Spedi880

IL is used with masculine singular nouns and LA with feminine singular

January 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.