Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los trabajadores"

Translation:The workers

5 years ago

26 Comments


menno2

Maybe employees is also a translation?

5 years ago

Babella

"Employees" have a better translation with "empleados", but they are synonyms that can both be used in most situations, yes.

5 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

I put employees and got it wrong. :-(

3 years ago

mitaine56

jocelyn- you can be a worker in your own business or in your farm without beeing the employee of a boss

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Thanks. Makes sense.

3 years ago

MommaDiestel

Me too

2 years ago

hypek
hypek

same here; have you reported it?

3 years ago

mitaine56

hypek- nothing to report- employee is empleado

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

No. I thought maybe I did something wrong and wanted to see if anyone else did the same thing. Did you report it?

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

I checked the dictionary and it isn't suggested there: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=trabajador&l=enes&in=&lf=en. So finally i havent reported it

3 years ago

jkomsky

Does "trabajadores" refer to manual labor workers, hard workers of any profession, any workers at all, or all of those?

5 years ago

Babella

Everyone :]

5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

It's worth noting that this noun is both masculine and feminine. Las trabajadoras is fine too when speaking of women workers.

3 years ago

rogernj
rogernj

It did not like "The laborers." Any explanation?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Unite!!!

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

¡Trabajadores del mundo, uníos!

2 years ago

Mattk1999

Yeah I think I've noticed that theme in this lesson.

1 year ago

Brt2me
Brt2me

But, the hard workers?

2 years ago

Janette271341

Workmen and workers should both be acceptable translations, I think. If not, why not. This was questioned earlier, but no response was given.

2 years ago

beeohdee

'laborers' not accepted, me thinks it should be. Reported it.

1 year ago

CharlesGreenbaum

wht is the spanish word for workmen

3 years ago

janwony

Gaspard me and are you working with school of the homework.maybe I am taking a meetings of four years later this month December 29 2002 .

3 years ago

SybrenBoi

Workmen is wrong???

2 years ago

Nabasar

Should "the workmen" also be accepted?

2 years ago

robotlover
robotlover

the workers

2 years ago

Ibnen
Ibnen

I tried "The proletarians"

1 year ago