1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does he think?"

"Does he think?"

Translation:An gceapann sé?

October 16, 2014

6 Comments


MauriceReeves

So if you wanted to ask "What does he think?" would it be sufficient to put 'Cad' at the front and change an: "Cad a ceapann sé?"


galaxyrocker

a lenites, but you're correct.


christok87

So that should be "Cad a cheapann sé?"


John787925

How's this for a mnemonic: "thinking ceap"


Ciara-Bourke

Why is 'an smaoineamh sé' wrong


Sliotar.

smaoineamh is a noun (and a verbal noun) - you can't use it in a sentence like that. You could ask an smaoiníonn sé? but smaoinigh and ceap are not synonyms - they refer to different types of thinking - "reflection" (think about) and "belief" (think that ...).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.