1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We read it again."

"We read it again."

Translation:We lezen het opnieuw.

October 16, 2014

8 Comments


LaurenS1123

Could you say 'We lezen het weer' instead of opnieuw?


Nuca16

Yeah, it was accepted for me


StefanoSolgreno

I still don't understand the difference between "wij" and "we", "zij" and "ze", etc ...


Iris_17

Dutch uses stressed (or marked) and unstressed versions of certain pronouns. For an overview and some examples, you can try this site; http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ps03


StefanoSolgreno

I found out about it right afterwards. But, thank you. :-)


arthur495523

Would it be correct to use 'we lezen het nog een keer' for this?


YouN656976

that literally as "one more time" if you want to translate this specific sentence,better not, otherwise, why not


mwnciau

Is "we lezen opnieuw het" incorrect? I've always thought an adverb comes directly after the verb to modify it?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.