1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We read it again."

"We read it again."

Translation:We lezen het opnieuw.

October 16, 2014

11 Comments


LaurenS1123

Could you say 'We lezen het weer' instead of opnieuw?


Lena8Lena

Yeah, it was accepted for me


mwnciau

Is "we lezen opnieuw het" incorrect? I've always thought an adverb comes directly after the verb to modify it?


carlacatlady

Yes, that's incorrect. The rule you mention I don't recognize from anywhere, sorry... there are many ways to separate verb and adverb in Dutch


zlreitz

For those still wondering, it depends on whether the object is specific or non-specific: https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17


StefanoSolgreno

I still don't understand the difference between "wij" and "we", "zij" and "ze", etc ...


Iris_17

Dutch uses stressed (or marked) and unstressed versions of certain pronouns. For an overview and some examples, you can try this site; http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ps03


StefanoSolgreno

I found out about it right afterwards. But, thank you. :-)


LGFreeRock0828

FYI:

"We hebben het opnieuw gelezen" is accepted as well.

In English, you can't tell if this is past or present tense without hearing it spoken.

To be honest, as a native English speaker, I'm more inclined to interpret "We read it again" as something that happened in the past.

(That's not meant as a complaint, just an observation.)


Scottish_Arthur

Would it be correct to use 'we lezen het nog een keer' for this?


YouN656976

that literally as "one more time" if you want to translate this specific sentence,better not, otherwise, why not

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.