Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben er volstrekt tegen."

Translation:I am completely against it.

3 years ago

16 Comments


idgiepena

Ugh. I can never hear the "er" correctly :/

2 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

In slow mode, today June 27, 2017, "er" sounds like a robot gargling.

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

I'm guessing that in this sentence 'er' is being used in the sense of 'of it' and that 'tegen' is being used as an adverb? If so, would it be valid to use 'ik ben volstrekt tegen het' instead for approximately the same meaning?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Don't use het as a pronoun after prepositions, it just isn't correct :)

Examples: On it = er op / erop / not op het -- From it= er van / ervan / not van het

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Cool. So in this case, if 'volstrekt' wasn't present, one would write 'ertegen'. Thanks for the clarification!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right.

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

This may have been the most helpful I read regarding the word 'er'. This explains SO much! Thanks!

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

That explains so much for me. Thank you for this!

3 years ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Why didn't anyone say this so clearly before? Thanks so much

1 year ago

tonypaulussen

As er is the indefinite article, does "to it" need to be stated: I think that "I am completely opposed" should also be ok

3 years ago

tarekb85

Yep! That's right.

3 years ago

MadreBee

Can't "volstrekt" be "totally" too? As in "I'm totally against it." ??

3 years ago

viziandrei

I know it's not related to the topic, but , could anyone kind provide a general rule of the word order in Dutch? it will be very useful to me. Or how the word order changes due to some inversions.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

AdamDurden

Why is it we can't say "Ik ben het volstrekt tegen"? Is it because of some type of relationship between er + tegen?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because to be against it = ertegen zijn.

Also in your sentence het would be in the wrong location and would have to be moved behind tegen. Though still tegen het becomes ertegen, which in this case gets separated to er volstrekt tegen.

1 year ago