1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben er volstrekt tegen."

"Ik ben er volstrekt tegen."

Translation:I am completely against it.

October 16, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

idgiepena

Ugh. I can never hear the "er" correctly :/

November 24, 2015

StanKing1

In slow mode, today June 27, 2017, "er" sounds like a robot gargling.

June 28, 2017

talideon

I'm guessing that in this sentence 'er' is being used in the sense of 'of it' and that 'tegen' is being used as an adverb? If so, would it be valid to use 'ik ben volstrekt tegen het' instead for approximately the same meaning?

October 16, 2014

davidvdb

Don't use het as a pronoun after prepositions, it just isn't correct :)

Examples: On it = er op / erop / not op het -- From it= er van / ervan / not van het

October 16, 2014

talideon

Cool. So in this case, if 'volstrekt' wasn't present, one would write 'ertegen'. Thanks for the clarification!

October 16, 2014

Susande

That's right.

October 16, 2014

crlight

This may have been the most helpful I read regarding the word 'er'. This explains SO much! Thanks!

April 8, 2015

ishkhanuhi

That explains so much for me. Thank you for this!

May 12, 2015

Laure605988

Why didn't anyone say this so clearly before? Thanks so much

August 6, 2017

tonypaulussen

As er is the indefinite article, does "to it" need to be stated: I think that "I am completely opposed" should also be ok

February 11, 2015

tarekb85

Yep! That's right.

March 10, 2015

MadreBee

Can't "volstrekt" be "totally" too? As in "I'm totally against it." ??

May 7, 2015

viziandrei

I know it's not related to the topic, but , could anyone kind provide a general rule of the word order in Dutch? it will be very useful to me. Or how the word order changes due to some inversions.

July 4, 2016

El2theK
July 4, 2016

AdamDurden

Why is it we can't say "Ik ben het volstrekt tegen"? Is it because of some type of relationship between er + tegen?

May 11, 2017

El2theK

Because to be against it = ertegen zijn.

Also in your sentence het would be in the wrong location and would have to be moved behind tegen. Though still tegen het becomes ertegen, which in this case gets separated to er volstrekt tegen.

May 11, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.