1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben er volstrekt tegen."

"Ik ben er volstrekt tegen."

Translation:I am completely against it.

October 16, 2014

16 Comments


idgiepena

Ugh. I can never hear the "er" correctly :/


StanKing1

In slow mode, today June 27, 2017, "er" sounds like a robot gargling.


talideon

I'm guessing that in this sentence 'er' is being used in the sense of 'of it' and that 'tegen' is being used as an adverb? If so, would it be valid to use 'ik ben volstrekt tegen het' instead for approximately the same meaning?


davidvdb

Don't use het as a pronoun after prepositions, it just isn't correct :)

Examples: On it = er op / erop / not op het -- From it= er van / ervan / not van het


talideon

Cool. So in this case, if 'volstrekt' wasn't present, one would write 'ertegen'. Thanks for the clarification!


crlight

This may have been the most helpful I read regarding the word 'er'. This explains SO much! Thanks!


ishkhanuhi

That explains so much for me. Thank you for this!


Laure605988

Why didn't anyone say this so clearly before? Thanks so much


tonypaulussen

As er is the indefinite article, does "to it" need to be stated: I think that "I am completely opposed" should also be ok


tarekb85

Yep! That's right.


MadreBee

Can't "volstrekt" be "totally" too? As in "I'm totally against it." ??


viziandrei

I know it's not related to the topic, but , could anyone kind provide a general rule of the word order in Dutch? it will be very useful to me. Or how the word order changes due to some inversions.


AdamDurden

Why is it we can't say "Ik ben het volstrekt tegen"? Is it because of some type of relationship between er + tegen?


El2theK

Because to be against it = ertegen zijn.

Also in your sentence het would be in the wrong location and would have to be moved behind tegen. Though still tegen het becomes ertegen, which in this case gets separated to er volstrekt tegen.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.