1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Durante l'inverno non mangio…

"Durante l'inverno non mangio il gelato."

Translation:During the winter I do not eat ice cream.

June 18, 2013

46 Comments


ntkonn

This must be a European thing, Americans eat ice cream year round.


3_pipit

I was in Rome in January once and the gelato places were jammed. So even Europeans eat gelato in winter!


Jae633849

In Italia si può mangiare il gelato tutto l'anno!


GregBryant5

Especially in Alaska. Hahaha))


Michelle68700

Especially if you live in parts of Florida or California. Lol


IanWitham1

Durante l'imverno i Russi mangiano il gelato.


Jeffrey855877

Observe that Duo says mangio il gelato = "I eat ice cream", but in other exercises disallows the Italian article in translating English direct objects which do not have articles attached to them. There's a sentence "I make soup in January" where faccio la zuppa a gennaio was disallowed because it wasn't della zuppa.

I am really getting many mixed signals about use/non-use of articles with direct objects in Italian.


Bernice517352

I have the same issue and no one seems to be able to clarify. So now I just give the answers I know Duo expects without knowing if it is actual correct Italian or unnatural Italian...


nstory

Gelato is not the same as ice cream.


ntkonn

So what is the Italian word for 'ice cream'. Doesn't 'gelato' apply to what Americans call 'sherbet' and also to 'ice cream'?


3_pipit

Yes. Italian ice cream is a little different from American ice cream, so in the US we refer to italian-style ice cream as "gelato" and American style ice cream as ice cream. But as far as I know "gelato" is just the Italian word for ice cream, so it would cover the american variety as well.


nochjemand

dafuq, duo never teached.me that nonsense befor running me into this wall of gelato cream


CharlesRit3

My Italian father was adamant that gelato and ice cream were two different things: both are made from cream and sugar, but gelato also contains egg yolks.


Rosa651553

"The cold never bothered me anyway" - me, eating ice cream in winter


PB_Bandit

Even in the dead of winter Gelato melts outside.


Sunshinesaway

Sucks to be you, ice cream has no season


Luca521965

why is here an "il" used before gelato?


John__Doe

Seriously? It's the best season to have gelato or ice cream or ice lolly and that kinda stuffs!!!


Jeffrey855877

Every season is the best season for ice cream. Some are even more best than others.


SnarlsBarky

That is an outrageous lie.


samueleares

se estrapoli il significato delle parole tu puoi trarre dal testo un' infinità di parole non corrispondenti al significato normale inglese e trasformato


taquarian

La tua perdita!


RandiJM

ARE YOU KIDDING that you have to translate gelato?


eltapatio

Ice Cream=gelato italian. Helado Spanish.


fidelbello77

Durante il inverno non mangio gelato... why i have this wrong?? I forgot the article before gelato... the word gelato has to been in your lessons (until now)... i was guessing about it....


UneJamKuqEZi

It is wrong because it is not Il inverno, it is L'inverno.


Kotza

In Australia (because we have a large Italian population), ice cream is different to gelato. Ice cream is that creamy, milky, generic stuff you buy in massive tubs. Gelato (or commonly referred to as 'gelati') is the Italian styled gelato (the icy type you have in summer).


Estouille1

Be less picky on ponctuation please. Writting don't instead of do not is not a mistake...


Cycloraptor

i think that "ice cream" will be better ( i am french) than gelato… never seen this therm before!


uroshu

When we speak about seasons in general sense, we don't use articles in front of them. The same rule applies to the names of the days and months. When we talk about a specific season or a day we use 'the' or even 'a/an' when there are descriptive adjectives in front of them. https://www.tspu.edu.ru/tspu/files/fia/files/articles_with_days_months_seasons.pdf


Guy511204

When I did it, there wasn’t the word ‘ice’ to select? I knew it was wrong but couldn’t insert ice


JeanPredie

Gosh, what a terrible accent. I can't believe you use a non Italian!!!!


mrssrckh

Its January and I just finished eating ice cream.


Roan866446

I know a longstanding gelateria in Germany that is owned and operated by an Italian family that closes the shop in the autumn and heads back "home" to the mountains of northern Italy. The family's return is a sign of spring, though perhaps not this year...(Nancy Pelosi, l'aspirante regina d'America, mangia il gelato anche durante l'inverno.)


mennat-All4

I wrote don't instead of do not and it was wrong!!


Bhanu_Pratap_

Winter is probably the best time to eat ice-cream. (Tho it sucks to be ME. I don't ice-cream in any season.)


ratefreakman

Gelato -- the one word where you can determine if someone is a mangiacake


dindooon

is: '' durante l'inverno non mangio gelato'' also correct??


YourivanDijk

Why would you use 'mangion'?


dindooon

Type, i mean mangio.

I was wondering if i must use 'il' in that sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.