"Durante l'inverno non mangio il gelato."

Translation:During the winter I do not eat ice cream.

June 18, 2013

36 Comments


ntkonn

This must be a European thing, Americans eat ice cream year round.

June 9, 2014

3_pipit

I was in Rome in January once and the gelato places were jammed. So even Europeans eat gelato in winter!

September 30, 2014

GregBryant5

Especially in Alaska. Hahaha))

August 5, 2018

Jae633849

In Italia si può mangiare il gelato tutto l'anno!

April 8, 2019

nstory

Gelato is not the same as ice cream.

September 26, 2013

ntkonn

So what is the Italian word for 'ice cream'. Doesn't 'gelato' apply to what Americans call 'sherbet' and also to 'ice cream'?

June 9, 2014

3_pipit

Yes. Italian ice cream is a little different from American ice cream, so in the US we refer to italian-style ice cream as "gelato" and American style ice cream as ice cream. But as far as I know "gelato" is just the Italian word for ice cream, so it would cover the american variety as well.

September 30, 2014

nochjemand

dafuq, duo never teached.me that nonsense befor running me into this wall of gelato cream

November 2, 2015

marymaryboberry

Preach.

February 16, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Observe that Duo says mangio il gelato = "I eat ice cream", but in other exercises disallows the Italian article in translating English direct objects which do not have articles attached to them. There's a sentence "I make soup in January" where faccio la zuppa a gennaio was disallowed because it wasn't della zuppa.

I am really getting many mixed signals about use/non-use of articles with direct objects in Italian.

May 14, 2018

Rosa651553

"The cold never bothered me anyway" - me, eating ice cream in winter

March 26, 2018

The_Lionheart

Even in the dead of winter Gelato melts outside.

December 17, 2018

Sunshinesaway

Sucks to be you, ice cream has no season

August 20, 2017

samueleares

se estrapoli il significato delle parole tu puoi trarre dal testo un' infinità di parole non corrispondenti al significato normale inglese e trasformato

March 12, 2014

John__Doe

Seriously? It's the best season to have gelato or ice cream or ice lolly and that kinda stuffs!!!

June 4, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Every season is the best season for ice cream. Some are even more best than others.

May 14, 2018

JaneilsonHD

Agreed!

September 7, 2018

Kotza

In Australia (because we have a large Italian population), ice cream is different to gelato. Ice cream is that creamy, milky, generic stuff you buy in massive tubs. Gelato (or commonly referred to as 'gelati') is the Italian styled gelato (the icy type you have in summer).

November 25, 2014

SnarlsBarky

That is an outrageous lie.

August 30, 2018

eltapatio

Ice Cream=gelato italian. Helado Spanish.

October 1, 2014

fidelbello77

Durante il inverno non mangio gelato... why i have this wrong?? I forgot the article before gelato... the word gelato has to been in your lessons (until now)... i was guessing about it....

November 6, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

It is wrong because it is not Il inverno, it is L'inverno.

June 20, 2015

Carrot24

Why not?

September 1, 2015

Estouille1

Be less picky on ponctuation please. Writting don't instead of do not is not a mistake...

June 6, 2017

Cycloraptor

i think that "ice cream" will be better ( i am french) than gelato… never seen this therm before!

October 26, 2018

Luca521965

why is here an "il" used before gelato?

February 28, 2019

uroshu

When we speak about seasons in general sense, we don't use articles in front of them. The same rule applies to the names of the days and months. When we talk about a specific season or a day we use 'the' or even 'a/an' when there are descriptive adjectives in front of them. https://www.tspu.edu.ru/tspu/files/fia/files/articles_with_days_months_seasons.pdf

March 11, 2019

Guy511204

When I did it, there wasn’t the word ‘ice’ to select? I knew it was wrong but couldn’t insert ice

May 24, 2019

RandiJM

ARE YOU KIDDING that you have to translate gelato?

June 18, 2013

ratefreakman

Gelato -- the one word where you can determine if someone is a mangiacake

August 16, 2015

pye20

‧ mangiacake ‧ OED 2015 ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mangiacake

‧ Italian-Canadians use it [ mangiacake ] to mark a very specific kind of outsider ‧ WASP ‧ theworldnews.net/ca-news/as-a-proud-italian-canadian-i-won-t-stand-by-my-community-s-racism. ‧

‧ [1] Mangia Cake (also spelled ‘mangia-cake’ and ‘mangiacake’). [Literally, ‘cake eater’]. A derogatory Italo-Canadian term for white people of British (especially WASP) or mixed Anglo-European descent, especially those whose families have been in the country for several generations. Italians would view the typical daily diet of Anglo-Canadians to be based on refined white flour and sugar and concluded these people had a preference for ‘cake’ as opposed to ‘real food.’ ‧ koshersamurai.wordpress.com/2011/08/10/mangia-cake/‧

La vespa ‧ The wasp
L'ape ‧ The bee

www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=merigan

I scream "ice cream" ‧ 1st English term use ice cream ‧ also ‧ iced cream ‧ by Ashmore (1672), recording among dishes served at the Feast ‧ www.foodtimeline.org/foodicecream.html

‧ gelato ‧ From Latin gelātus, derived from gelū (“frost, chill”), ultimately from the Proto-Indo-European *gel- (“cold”). Surface analysis: gelo (“frost, cold”) +‎ -ato (past participle suffix). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gelato

‧ ice cream En ‧ glace Fr ‧ Jäätelöä Fin ‧ lody Pl ‧ ijs Du ‧ παγωτό Gr ‧ ís Ís ‧ 冰淇淋 Ch ‧ आइसक्रीम Hi ‧ גלידה He ‧ Eiscreme Ge ‧ El helado Es ‧ آيس كريم Ar ‧ Glass Sw ‧ Gelato It ‧ Dondurma Tu ‧ Պաղպաղակ Arm ‧ ‧ мороженое Ru ‧

November 16, 2018

dindooon

is: '' durante l'inverno non mangio gelato'' also correct??

May 2, 2014

YourivanDijk

Why would you use 'mangion'?

May 11, 2014

dindooon

Type, i mean mangio.

I was wondering if i must use 'il' in that sentence.

October 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.