"Durante l'inverno non mangio il gelato."

Translation:During the winter I do not eat ice cream.

June 18, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ntkonn

This must be a European thing, Americans eat ice cream year round.


3_pipit

I was in Rome in January once and the gelato places were jammed. So even Europeans eat gelato in winter!


Jae633849

In Italia si può mangiare il gelato tutto l'anno!


GregBryant5

Especially in Alaska. Hahaha))


Michelle68700

Especially if you live in parts of Florida or California. Lol


vincemat

Even in New Jersey, there are ice cream places open year-round


Rosa651553

"The cold never bothered me anyway" - me, eating ice cream in winter


PB_Bandit

Even in the dead of winter Gelato melts outside.


Sunshinesaway

Sucks to be you, ice cream has no season


nstory

Gelato is not the same as ice cream.


ntkonn

So what is the Italian word for 'ice cream'. Doesn't 'gelato' apply to what Americans call 'sherbet' and also to 'ice cream'?


3_pipit

Yes. Italian ice cream is a little different from American ice cream, so in the US we refer to italian-style ice cream as "gelato" and American style ice cream as ice cream. But as far as I know "gelato" is just the Italian word for ice cream, so it would cover the american variety as well.


gmcolletti

In italy the frozen dairy desert we call ice cream is "Gelato". Even the crappiest stuff you can find in the super market is labeled gelato


Luca521965

why is here an "il" used before gelato?


SnarlsBarky

That is an outrageous lie.


John__Doe

Seriously? It's the best season to have gelato or ice cream or ice lolly and that kinda stuffs!!!


Crash421780

It is so hilarious...no eating ice cream in Winter .. eating cheese on Tuesdays...and the ant is in my boots :)) Love it!..


samueleares

se estrapoli il significato delle parole tu puoi trarre dal testo un' infinità di parole non corrispondenti al significato normale inglese e trasformato


eltapatio

Ice Cream=gelato italian. Helado Spanish.


Estouille1

Be less picky on ponctuation please. Writting don't instead of do not is not a mistake...


uroshu

When we speak about seasons in general sense, we don't use articles in front of them. The same rule applies to the names of the days and months. When we talk about a specific season or a day we use 'the' or even 'a/an' when there are descriptive adjectives in front of them. https://www.tspu.edu.ru/tspu/files/fia/files/articles_with_days_months_seasons.pdf


taquarian

La tua perdita!


chidirjm

ARE YOU KIDDING that you have to translate gelato?


fidelbello77

Durante il inverno non mangio gelato... why i have this wrong?? I forgot the article before gelato... the word gelato has to been in your lessons (until now)... i was guessing about it....


UneJamKuqEZi

It is wrong because it is not Il inverno, it is L'inverno.


Kotza

In Australia (because we have a large Italian population), ice cream is different to gelato. Ice cream is that creamy, milky, generic stuff you buy in massive tubs. Gelato (or commonly referred to as 'gelati') is the Italian styled gelato (the icy type you have in summer).


Cycloraptor

i think that "ice cream" will be better ( i am french) than gelato… never seen this therm before!


Guy511204

When I did it, there wasn’t the word ‘ice’ to select? I knew it was wrong but couldn’t insert ice


JeanPredie

Gosh, what a terrible accent. I can't believe you use a non Italian!!!!


mrssrckh

Its January and I just finished eating ice cream.


mennat-All4

I wrote don't instead of do not and it was wrong!!


Bhanu_Pratap_

Winter is probably the best time to eat ice-cream. (Tho it sucks to be ME. I don't ice-cream in any season.)


gical70

La frase in italiano dovrebbe essere 'Durante l'inverno non mangio gelato,' senza l'articolo determinativo per indicare uno stato d'abitudine.


Ohad123456

duolingo is not a true Italian. ice cream all year round. and all ages!


vincemat

No ice cream in the winter? You're missing out


RonsDonna

Why is il in front of gelato if you're penalized for saying the ice cream?


mextex1

What is unique about bread? Mangio pane, but mangio il gelato. Why the article in ice cream is correct but not in bread? whereas bevo acqua or bevo l'acqua are both valid.


StormCherry

Detectors tested, that was a lie!


Kaylee385649

Perchè? Ice cream is amazing any season

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.