Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No es un buen matrimonio?"

Translation:It is not a good marriage?

5 years ago

61 Comments


LS650

Marriage = matrimonio. Wedding = boda.

4 years ago

ydnaklop

To me, the questions, "Is it not a good marriage?" and "Is is a good marriage?" mean the same thing. It seems to me that Duolingo expects the literal translation in this case, but at other times.... or am I missing something in this case?

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

While the sentiment is very similar, I feel like there is a minor difference.

The affirmative version, "Is it a good marriage?", does not have any other implications other than asking the question. However, the negative version "Is it not a good marriage?" also has a bit of an implication that you already believe the person you are asking thinks it is a bad marriage and you are asking for a rebuttal.

4 years ago

germano_germino

To me the not usually rather indicates an affirmation of the opposite.
In this case: "Isn't it a beautiful marriage" would be someone who wants affirmation that this is a nice marriage.

3 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

Not 100% sure about your logic. For instance: is it Not a good day?

2 years ago

MikeyDC65

Of course others are free to disagree, and it could most definitely be a regional thing, however in my region the question "Is it not a good day?" definitely carries the implication that the person asking the question thinks it's a good day while they think the person that is being asked does not.

I would say the reason for this is because "Is it not" isn't the normal word order for questions such as these (again in my region and it is more than possible this is not the case everywhere). Typically, the person asking the question would say "Isn't it a good day?" or "Isn't it a great/good marriage?" In that case, the implication is absent, in my opinion. However, by stating the question(s) as "Is it not ...." it adds the implication of doubt.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Better: "Isn't it a good marriage?" and much more common.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Also, accepted June 2017

1 year ago

letter_s
letter_s

Couldn't this also be the question, "Is it not a good marriage?" I was wondering why it was not included as a right answer.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Yes, that would be fine.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Mikey: It should be. The Spanish even has question marks.

5 years ago

GaiusAugustus

"Is it not a good marriage?" Was accepted 7/1/14

4 years ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Fixed! Just accepted on 1 June 18.

3 months ago

Renegator
Renegator

Sad Duolingo.

3 years ago

Gabby_cat

I know, right? Apparently, they need counseling...

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

Pregúntele a la niñera.

3 months ago

babybrotherangel

funny structure for an English speaker. Thought it was a statement not a question.

4 years ago

Arturo__Fuente

An English speaking person would never say, "It is not a good marriage?"

2 years ago

MichaelBell0

We would, but we wouldn't follow it with a question mark. In English this is a statement not a question.

2 years ago

eskerjim

I wrote: Is it not a good matrimony? ... seems obvious (and it is also in their hint answer)... Why is this incorrect?

4 years ago

alibax76

Because you don't say that in English really. There's not a thing called matrimony that can be good or bad. You would either say marriage (meaning a specific marriage) or you could say is not matrimony good? (As in the institution).

3 years ago

eskerjim

You're right... Have a lingot (for the English lesson... although it's supposed to be my first language... ;o)

3 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

yea.. why isn't matrimony accepted?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Because it's not good English. "Good marriage", not good 'matrimony.' "Matrimony" is more likely used as an adjective-- matrimonial

1 year ago

Fred_Smits

I agree, I had the same and usually if you mention the english version of the latin name .

3 years ago

IgorOstapenko

What the difference between my wrong answer (Is not it a good marriage?) and right answer (Isn't it a good marriage?)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

the word order. Also, "isn't" is much better. Or "is it not...". But, NOT: "Is not it" which is pretty bad English.

1 year ago

CharlieBrown51

I had as translation "Is not it a good wedding". I am not a native english speaker and wonder why that is wrong. The "not" is on the wrong place? Isn't it a good wedding sounds better in my ears :-)

3 years ago

GaiusAugustus

In English, "Not" comes after the subject when forming a question. "Is it not a good marriage?" This only changes if you use contractions, "Isn't it a good marriage?" but this has a different meaning in conversation. Normally in American English, we don't like using "NOT" in a question. So we'd rather say "Is it a bad marriage?" instead of "Is it not a good marriage?"

3 years ago

CharlieBrown51

Thanks a lot! Did not know about the difference when using contractions and not using NOT. So I learned a lot about English while learning Spanish :-)

3 years ago

JayJay502335

"It is not one good marriage" is not correct in English. This was given as a "correct answer." Native speaker and English teacher here.

1 year ago

AbdElAleem9

Is not it a good marriage ?

1 year ago

Sprite_Yagami

Well let's look at it this way, I mean technically our marriage is saved. This calls for a toast so pour the champagne.... I'm sorry... I just couldn't resist... Any other P!and fans?

1 year ago

AarnKrry

Lo sé es necesario para "buen" ser antes de "matrimonio", pero ¿por qué no es "un matrimonio bueno"? ¡Gracias!

6 months ago

jkomsky

So, can matrimonio really refer to both wedding and marriage, because I feel like that can lead to bad consequences for some sentences, like this one. If the wedding was bad, that's one thing, but saying the marriage is bad, is quite awful. Is there more commonly used words to mean a wedding/marriage?

5 years ago

Babella

The marriage was awful. "Wedding" translates as "boda" ;]

5 years ago

lucy2576

boda for wedding

4 years ago

daneya1223

Why is it buen instead of bueno? Am I missing something?

4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

When the masculine Bueno comes before the word it is describing, you use BUEN

4 years ago

Matt.Brown

Is this not a good marriage?

4 years ago

SaulSnatsky

Wow, such fine gradation of meaning. "Is it a good marriage?" seem perfectly acceptable to me--that's what the sentence means, basically.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Es un buen matrimonio? = Is it a good marriage? The Spanish has a "no" (not) in it.
The author could have said, "es un buen...", but chose not to. Translate what the author actually did say, not what the author might/could have said.

1 year ago

reyna354648

This what your sister says when you marry he Ex boyfriend, this is not a good marriage

1 year ago

CanaryGord

That is NOT a question

9 months ago

jacobtolso

why is buen used instead of bueno

8 months ago

AndersonEp4

Why isnt it 'No es un matrimonio buen?'

I thought the adjectives goes after objective

6 months ago

RobertKinzie

"Is it not a good marriage?" would have been a better translation, but the word tile for "It' was capitalized. These word blocks aren't much use in learning

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Pregúntele a la niñera.

3 months ago

EdCulp

"It is not a good marriage" is not a question.

2 months ago

Duo-chris
Duo-chris

I feel 'happy marriage' should also have been accepted?

3 years ago

TrevorBaue

"It HAS not a good marriage?" This isn't even a sentence in English.

2 years ago

JayJay502335

Pardon me "It has not one good marriage" was the incorrect "correct answer" given. Excuse my previous post.

--Native speaker/English teacher

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

If were talking about the Kim Kardashian marriage, no Mr./Misses. Duolingo, I'm afraid not...

1 year ago

Traffy8

What is casado?

1 year ago

ManuelRaupach

DL marked "nice" as wrong and suggested "good" instead - although "nice" is one of the given suggestions for "buen"... Sometimes I feel like biting the bird's head off!

3 years ago

xianna13

GREAT AND GOOD IS THE SAME THING

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Good question

2 years ago

AndreyPono5

1?

1 year ago

ChristineS525986

Is a statement not a question so why put a question mark?

1 year ago

KieraJA

"Isn't it a great wedding?" should be accepted

4 years ago

idevon
idevon

I put "Is it not a nice wedding?" (those translations were also suggested), but it got marked as wrong... could someone explain?

4 years ago