"My friend's car is not so small."

Translation:L'automobile di mio amico non è così piccola.

June 18, 2013

9 Comments


orre21

Why is there no defenite article for my friend? Shouldn't it be del mio amico or something?

June 10, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It should o.O Weird that I hadn't noticed before, I wonder if it changed...

June 10, 2014

ziggKogg

Automobile is feminine? Is that why its "piccola"?

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it is :) Originally it was something like "la macchina automobile" (the self-moving machine), you see.

June 18, 2013

ziggKogg

okay

June 18, 2013

bella1089

Yes...

August 10, 2014

KarenColle

Why is it not tantA piccola?

September 4, 2014

Marion_Giu

"Di mio amico" is not correct . "Del mio amico" is better

November 9, 2014

abirdar.aa

Why molta piccola is not accepted?

November 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.