1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My friend's car is not so sm…

"My friend's car is not so small."

Translation:L'automobile di mio amico non è così piccola.

June 18, 2013

9 Comments


orre21

Why is there no defenite article for my friend? Shouldn't it be del mio amico or something?


f.formica
Mod

It should o.O Weird that I hadn't noticed before, I wonder if it changed...


ziggKogg

Automobile is feminine? Is that why its "piccola"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it is :) Originally it was something like "la macchina automobile" (the self-moving machine), you see.


KarenColle

Why is it not tantA piccola?


Marion_Giu

"Di mio amico" is not correct . "Del mio amico" is better


abirdar.aa

Why molta piccola is not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.