"Eles me dizem tudo."

Translation:They tell me everything.

6/18/2013, 1:19:12 AM

7 Comments


saharansari

I am still confused about when to use 'mim', or 'me' for me. Please could anybody help, it is really hard right now. =)

6/18/2013, 1:19:12 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "me" before/after verbs. Tell me: diga-me / me diga (informal way, used in conversation). Use "mim" after prepositions. Não diga para mim (dont tell me). Elas vivem falando de mim = they keep talking about me. Eles me dizem tudo / Eles dizem tudo para mim

6/18/2013, 1:23:53 AM

saharansari

Thank you Paul Enrique! That makes it so much clearer, I was going haywire with me and mim. And also generally, getting confused about me-diga, and diga-me. I learnt english side by side with Urdu in school, and that was about a hundred years ago, hence I have totally forgotten how grammar works, and whet the grammatical terms are. English comes as naturally to me as Urdu- and I guess I never really stopped and wondered how grammar really works...

This is why Duolingo has taught me faster than any book or course I have taken, it is not, solely relying on my understanding of the gramatical terms, as much as just showing how to do them. If some would ask me a simple question like, how do you write in future continuos tense - I will get confused, but I will construct it instinctively and correctly, if given an example of what they meant by the term!

6/18/2013, 2:04:33 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Thats really awesome. And the most important thing... for me, grammar is essential if you are supposed to work as a teacher. You dont need to explain every single rule at once, but you must be able to explain grammar whenever a student asks (i dont mean know everything in a language too). But if you are not going to work as a teacher, a writer, translator or so,i think the most important thing is being able to express yourself and understand others. Grammar may strees us at times. When you memorize some smart sentence, its also easier to get a grammar point =) im not a Portuguese teacher, so my knowledge on it is tiny. Even though, sometimes i try helping others too...

6/18/2013, 2:16:29 AM

saharansari

I totally understand what you are saying, but as the method as I taught was till school (7th garde maybe), after that, because my country has Urdu as National Language and English as the Official Language. You just learn to speak and write fluently, due to reading and hearing it.

What I meant was I do not understand that basics of learning another language as we were not taught another language, Urdu and English was understood as a given from home, media, social life and daily life interactions.

I am totally stumped at how to make my brain understand how another language works... right now it is like learning and solving, Sudoko at mega slow speed. As each row becomes a whole, or a square - the penny drops like 'OH! so this how this clue works'. So far, reading comics and books for children is very easy, I have graduated to reading slightly more advanced literature. But speaking it, and understanding a conversation between two Brazilians is still a trial.

( I was never a very good student of Urdu or English Grammar, though I am not wrong with my sentence constructions in either language, I still sucked at my test papers, failing to deliver completely ahahha! - Considering I cannot still, neither tell my right- from my left, nor am I able to tell time from a roman or numerical clock, correctly. And for the longest time I used to have a problem remembering the correct sequence the months fall in, it is a miracle I ever learnt to drive, score jobs, or survive at all HAAHA

6/18/2013, 2:30:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Okk... hehe.. i can see that... so, if that comforts you, the hardest language is the 1st one, i mean, the 1st foreign language. After that, the expressions and terms will be very usual, and youll get used to that very easily. As for understanding what native people say,oohh thats a tough task until our ears get used to that... good studies :)

6/18/2013, 2:38:53 AM

saharansari

But anyway, thank you for helping out. It means and helps out a lot!

6/18/2013, 3:07:40 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.