Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy is sad because his finger hurts."

Translation:De jongen is bedroefd omdat zijn vinger pijn doet.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jscherf3172

I wrote, "de jongen is verdrietig omdat zijn vinger doet pijn." and it was marked wrong for using "omdat". Can someone explain why using "omdat" is wrong in this sentence?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Omdat is fine but the word order is wrong.

  • omdat zijn vinger pijn doet
  • want zijn vinger doet pijn
2 years ago

Boguslav

Can I use 'want' here?

3 years ago

BrennenNoble

Yes, you can use "want" like: "De jongen is bedroefd, want zijn vinger doet pijn"

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I see you used a different word order ("doet pijn" instead of "pijn doet"). Is it because "want" requires a different word order from "omdat", or is it just that both orders are possible?

2 years ago

Emma.de.man
Emma.de.man

'omdat' and 'want' indeed require different word orders. For both words there is only 1 correct order: 'doet pijn' for 'want' and 'pijn doet' for 'omdat'

1 year ago