1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy is sad because his f…

"The boy is sad because his finger hurts."

Translation:De jongen is bedroefd omdat zijn vinger pijn doet.

October 16, 2014

17 Comments


DutchRafa

I guess ' De jongen is bedroefd want zijn vinger doet pijn' should also be OK, so I reported that.


davidvdb

Yes, it is correct too.


jw7muc6q

Can I use triest instead of bedroefd?


Arfani5

What is the diffrence between verdrietig and bedroefd ?


jscherf3172

I wrote, "de jongen is verdrietig omdat zijn vinger doet pijn." and it was marked wrong for using "omdat". Can someone explain why using "omdat" is wrong in this sentence?


El2theK

Omdat is fine but the word order is wrong.

  • omdat zijn vinger pijn doet
  • want zijn vinger doet pijn

Arnolfo16

Word order in Dutch! It's all Belgian solutions. http://www.belgian-solutions.be/


laurahoff94

Why does the word order change depending on which word we use?


Helen613612

Are there situations where "want" would be more appropriate than "omdat"? (Or vice versa?)


Emma.de.man

Generally, they are pretty interchangeable, but there is a slight difference. Want gives an argument to your statement, while omdat gives a reason.


Helen613612

Ah, dank je wel!


Futika

why is "doordat" not okay here?


Boguslav

Can I use 'want' here?


BrennenNoble

Yes, you can use "want" like: "De jongen is bedroefd, want zijn vinger doet pijn"


poltomin

I see you used a different word order ("doet pijn" instead of "pijn doet"). Is it because "want" requires a different word order from "omdat", or is it just that both orders are possible?


Emma.de.man

'omdat' and 'want' indeed require different word orders. For both words there is only 1 correct order: 'doet pijn' for 'want' and 'pijn doet' for 'omdat'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.