1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy is sad because his f…

"The boy is sad because his finger hurts."

Translation:De jongen is bedroefd omdat zijn vinger pijn doet.

October 16, 2014

11 Comments


DutchRafa

I guess ' De jongen is bedroefd want zijn vinger doet pijn' should also be OK, so I reported that.

October 16, 2014

davidvdb

Yes, it is correct too.

October 16, 2014

jscherf3172

I wrote, "de jongen is verdrietig omdat zijn vinger doet pijn." and it was marked wrong for using "omdat". Can someone explain why using "omdat" is wrong in this sentence?

June 28, 2016

El2theK

Omdat is fine but the word order is wrong.

  • omdat zijn vinger pijn doet
  • want zijn vinger doet pijn
June 28, 2016

Helen613612

Are there situations where "want" would be more appropriate than "omdat"? (Or vice versa?)

March 16, 2019

Emma.de.man

Generally, they are pretty interchangeable, but there is a slight difference. Want gives an argument to your statement, while omdat gives a reason.

March 17, 2019

Helen613612

Ah, dank je wel!

March 17, 2019

Boguslav

Can I use 'want' here?

August 9, 2015

BrennenNoble

Yes, you can use "want" like: "De jongen is bedroefd, want zijn vinger doet pijn"

October 19, 2015

poltomin

I see you used a different word order ("doet pijn" instead of "pijn doet"). Is it because "want" requires a different word order from "omdat", or is it just that both orders are possible?

December 27, 2015

Emma.de.man

'omdat' and 'want' indeed require different word orders. For both words there is only 1 correct order: 'doet pijn' for 'want' and 'pijn doet' for 'omdat'

April 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.