Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is buachaill príobháideach é."

Translation:He is a private boy.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Indicosa
Indicosa

For me it sounded very like a slave :O

2 years ago

Celtanarchy

Would this mean a boy who is quite inward or shy?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Secretive; reserved is what Wiktionary lists for private in this case. Generally, in my idiolect, it's not really secretive. It's more just reserved.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Nice to know. It sounds a bit lyrical to my ears.

3 years ago

DanielPere25094

thank you!!

1 year ago

Mare57553

1 agree

1 year ago

Klaheen

So would "Is priobhaideach e an buachaill" be "The boy is private"? (if you added the fadas as well, obviously!)

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

"Is...é" is typically only used for connecting nouns, like "he is a boy." "The boy is private" would be "tá an buachaill priobhaideach."

3 years ago

EireCailin

Why is "priobhaideach" pronounced like "pree-vuh-dach"? I thought 'bh' was pronounced like 'w' when it was around an 'a', 'o', or 'u'.....

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The usual answer to this question is dialect - bh is more likely to be "v" in Munster.

In Connacht, some speakers will use a "v" sound in príomháideach, and some will use a "w" sound.

The key point, though, is that there isn't really any confusion in meaning - it's not as if either of the pronunciations sounds like some other words.

1 year ago