1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is buachaill príobháideach é…

"Is buachaill príobháideach é."

Translation:He is a private boy.

October 16, 2014

12 Comments


Indicosa

For me it sounded very like a slave :O


Celtanarchy

Would this mean a boy who is quite inward or shy?


galaxyrocker

Secretive; reserved is what Wiktionary lists for private in this case. Generally, in my idiolect, it's not really secretive. It's more just reserved.


luiz.calheiros

Nice to know. It sounds a bit lyrical to my ears.


Klaheen

So would "Is priobhaideach e an buachaill" be "The boy is private"? (if you added the fadas as well, obviously!)


enifish

"Is...é" is typically only used for connecting nouns, like "he is a boy." "The boy is private" would be "tá an buachaill priobhaideach."


Halaylah

príobháideach príobháideach príobháideach


EireCailin

Why is "priobhaideach" pronounced like "pree-vuh-dach"? I thought 'bh' was pronounced like 'w' when it was around an 'a', 'o', or 'u'.....


Knocksedan

The usual answer to this question is dialect - bh is more likely to be "v" in Munster.

In Connacht, some speakers will use a "v" sound in príobháideach, and some will use a "w" sound.

The key point, though, is that there isn't really any confusion in meaning - it's not as if either of the pronunciations sounds like some other words.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.