1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is buachaill príobháideach é…

"Is buachaill príobháideach é."

Translation:He is a private boy.

October 16, 2014

17 Comments


Indicosa

For me it sounded very like a slave :O


Celtanarchy

Would this mean a boy who is quite inward or shy?


galaxyrocker

Secretive; reserved is what Wiktionary lists for private in this case. Generally, in my idiolect, it's not really secretive. It's more just reserved.


luiz.calheiros

Nice to know. It sounds a bit lyrical to my ears.


Klaheen

So would "Is priobhaideach e an buachaill" be "The boy is private"? (if you added the fadas as well, obviously!)


enifish

"Is...é" is typically only used for connecting nouns, like "he is a boy." "The boy is private" would be "tá an buachaill priobhaideach."


teaclud

so would "is é an buachaill priobhaideach é" not make any sense?


teaclud

without the "an"


Halaylah

príobháideach príobháideach príobháideach


EireCailin

Why is "priobhaideach" pronounced like "pree-vuh-dach"? I thought 'bh' was pronounced like 'w' when it was around an 'a', 'o', or 'u'.....


Knocksedan

The usual answer to this question is dialect - bh is more likely to be "v" in Munster.

In Connacht, some speakers will use a "v" sound in príobháideach, and some will use a "w" sound.

The key point, though, is that there isn't really any confusion in meaning - it's not as if either of the pronunciations sounds like some other words.


ElxPatinador17

I'm confused about why exactly this is a copular form. I was understanding the copula to kind of be like 'ser' in spanish and bí/tá/bhfuil to be like 'estar.' However, being private feels like a transitive state and not a noun connected to a noun. Help?


Knocksedan

"he" = "boy" - that's the copula. You're categorizing a pronoun ("he") as a noun ("boy").

The adjective "private" is just decoration, and doesn't change fundamental nature of the grammar.


ElxPatinador17

Ah, I see! Thank you. Not “he, a boy is private;” [transitive state] but “he is a private boy” where private boy is one object.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.