"¡Mi abrigo!"

Translation:My coat!

4 years ago

20 Comments


zecohen

I never understood the upside down exclamation point. What is it's significance?

3 years ago

mitaine56

zecohen- it's just the way it is in Spanish, the same for question marks.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

It is useful, so when you are reading aloud, you know whether to ask or exclaim.

2 years ago

kingofme

Gvg

3 years ago

madison.bell2

They should let you skip the listening or recording questions without it taking away your points, because if I am at school and I don't have headphones I cannot record or listen to it in class.

1 year ago

The_ROBINATOR

You can disable the listening and recording questions. Go into Settings and click on Account. There is an option to have the speaker on or off. Turn it off and it should no longer give you listening or recording questions. I also believe they have an option to disable listening questions for an hour. I know it's on the website, but I don't know if it's on the app for your smartphone. Hope this helps!

7 months ago

pineapplekitty0

RIP coat

8 months ago

Terminal_Annex

"My Jacket!" should be accepted as an answer as well.

4 years ago

rspreng

there is another word for jacket, and in my part of the world a coat and a jacket are usually two different things

4 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yes, a jacket is a lighter version of a coat.

2 years ago

1967-chevyimpala

I think so too

3 years ago

mitaine56

terminal- jacket= chaqueta

3 years ago

ian.lugo

Nah, it's like saying a jacket and a coat are spelled the same. They're not. Same in Spanish.

8 months ago

kingofme

YAH WE ALL KNOW THAT!

3 years ago

Wheatley2000

why would you be so exited about your coat

1 year ago

themoonchild

Maybe its the newest Michael Kors and you got it on discount because someone liked your hat, then when you were telling the story your friend wasn't listening, and when he says, "Wait what are you talking about?" You shout "My coat!" . You never know. It's possible.

1 year ago

MountainAsh2
MountainAsh2

Perhaps you walked outside on a cold winter day and accidentally left your coat inside. That seems to me reasonable grounds to say "¡Mi abrigo!"

10 months ago

Caitlin.2301

'my coat' without the exclamation mark wasn't accepted...

10 months ago

NaaJaaBurk

Well i didn't .

10 months ago

BrendaSnel1

When I am speaking in voice, DL is saying incorrect when I am saying it exactly as they are ie mi abrigo. This is happening quite often

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.