1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fai la tua domanda."

"Fai la tua domanda."

Translation:Ask your question.

June 18, 2013

23 Comments


myselfandi

Sorry, but it seems stupid to me to start learning a new word (fare) used in an idoimatic kind of expression. In this case it seems to replace "ask", or so it seems. Like in some languages it "has rain" and in others it "does rain" both would be bad examples to learn about either "have" or "do". Or not?


esneo711

Agreed! This is one where they should have explained it once before testing you on an unlisted definition for a new word... I guess we'll just have to use the first mistake as the learning period...


dorsey13

i wish the hint would say ask, i said "you make your question" which in English also can make sense


Biochemistry

Well, to say "you make your question" in English isn't quite the same thing as asking it. You could argue that "make" refers to physically creating a question. To ask is a different thing entirely.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is because other languages use "make" in an expression to mean ask a question. In English we say "ask a question", but we also say "make a request" and "pose a question".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are so many expressions with "do" that you have to look at the noun coming after it. Drop down under question has "ask" So when you do a question you go to question and it says ask, so "ask a question"


sanio

I tried to translate to "make your request" but that did not work. I guess I will just have to learn this one by heart.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I reported it. It should also be accepted.


KayeBulloc

Chiedi la tua domanda - should it not be this?


cadal99

I understand that things are not literal word for word translations and there's different words to ask the same question across languages, but I too would just like to know - is the above Chiedi la tua domanda just as acceptable? Or would it sound bizarre to a native speaker?

Thanks for asking my question :)


kturowski

Is "fare" used to mean "ask," or is there also another way of saying "to ask a question"?


highgardener

Guys here is the moment you learn (1) knowledge is a ever truncated process (2) learning a new language is not all about translating isolated words. Thinking "oh that's weird" and discussing about it is an excellent learning method. You're taking the heartgame here too seriously


jugi31

You do your question ? why error


Arjaie

The dictionary (Collins) which I used did not include "ask" as a meaning for fare.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here are more dictionaries: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/domanda http://www.wordreference.com/iten/domanda

You were right and they had a lot of uses. So I went to Collins English to Italian and searched ask. Here it is: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/ask?showCookiePolicy=true


Fantatico

"la domanda" also means "the application" according the the hint. So the translation could it be "you make your application"?


Biochemistry

La domanda means "application" in the same way that "application" nearly means "question" (e.g., "I filed an application for information," is similar to, "I filed a request [question] for information"). The far more accurate translation of "la domanda" is "question." You're thinking more along the lines of "richiesta."


Lloydo3000

I agree with what you wrote. It makes sense to me to choose questione = question domanda = demand richiesta = request applicazione = application But I am no expert!


Pickle244

This whole sentence completely threw me. I really didn't understand it until I found out domanda was also ask and even then I felt I was just making stuff up about the rest of the sentence, it didn't feel like a very good translation.


ghalestrilo

In a more colloquial situation, would "ask away" also work, or is there a specific italian phrase for that?


rudedog

I guess to make it easy to understand, it would be "make your question"= Fai la tua domanda, that would be about a literal as it can get. I noticed the same rule is in spanish= Haz tu pregunta= make your question (ask your question)....strange

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.