1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, lei è bella."

"Sì, lei è bella."

Translation:Yes, she is pretty.

October 16, 2014

35 Comments


mark6w

Listening to this over and over, it still sounds like the voice is saying she is an apple, even though I know better.


lingnut

i knew it wasn't right, but i kept hearing "mela" also-never got bella!


NigelForst

I listened 5 times, heard 'apple', eventually gave in and of course was marked wrong!


headlesscookie

I had no idea if it was saying "mela" "meglio" or "bella". Needless to say I chose unwisely...


gmrenak

The recording hasn't improved. I hear a plural 'i' sound (long e), not an 'a' sound for bella. I don't really mind being 'misled' by the often low volume of the last word spoken in recordings because it just keeps me involved with Italian a little longer, but it is a little frustrating.


Catia9

DL doesn't like 'lovely' for 'bella' - any thoughts, anyone?


Gill328589

I was marked wrong too and think they should accept it, paricularly as pretty is only about looks and lovely includes personality


VladimrGar

It is not accepting "nice". Is it wrong? Both english and italian languages are foreign languages for me.


sharkbbb

Nice has several meanings, the closest to bella is "attractive", which is not only about the looks of somebody/something but also about other desired properties like popularity, good personality and so on. So for bella it is better to use beautiful. Even pretty is a somewhat weaker word.


schmiedloe

What do you say if somebody is actually good as in a good person?! wouldn't that be bella as well?


sharkbbb
  • Sì, lei è bella. = Yes, she is pretty.
  • Sì, lei è buona. = Yes, she is good.

schmiedloe

aaah =) thanks!


VivDav

Why not she is lovely?


CeQvZ

I listened to it several times, I heard "mela", not "bella".


kynichi

Glad I'm not the only one who hears, "mela".


SophieForster

I knew the word must be 'bella' because of the context of the lesson, but uve listened to it ten times and it definitely sounds like 'mella'


walgen

yes, she is pretty... but.. i feel there is an unspoken but in this sentence.


SarahStump2

Lets discuss for a moment where humanity woukd get to the point where bella is direct translation for "fair copy"


MonsieurRousseau

Monica Bellucci? Si, lei e bella! :)


Sharon163632

In no way does it sound like bella. Shes saying mela.


ericlearnital

I didnt try hot, but really kind of the same difference is english


tu.8zPhLaRicPp2s

I put beautiful and it worked


carolpau

Can't it be formal / polite version of you ?


JeanZhang44

Well Beautiful sounds more formal than pretty, but pretty works too.


greg.pears

Even my Italian pronunciation is better than this. "Si, lei è mela"????


miller469496

She does pronounce MELA - she should pronounce Bella!!!


MeroeOMER

Marked incorrect for "lovely"... any helpful suggestions why so?


SilvanoMus

Per un'Italiano è facile sentire bella e non mela


Yoonesta

She is an apple but actually meant she is pretty. Nothing wrong with being a pretty apple


Renata428099

Yeap - did make the same mistake. I'm distinctly hear mela not bella.


kdb119

How would one distinguish between pretty and beautiful - or is that not a concept in Italian?


mark6w

Personally I use carina (pretty) and bella (beautiful) and that seems to work in my neck of the woods (middle tevere valley, Umbria), but other regions may vary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.