1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele finalmente paga aos homeā€¦

"Ele finalmente paga aos homens."

Translation:He finally pays the men.

October 16, 2014

15 Comments


jgflood

Why "aos" and not "os"? Is it just idiomatic to say "pays to the men"?


Danmoller
Mod

It's the standard "to+the" = "a+os".


jgflood

Right. However, the duolingo translation, as well as the more common English phrasing would be "he pays the men" leaving out the "to." Is there some rule for when this happens in Portuguese or is it just idiomatic?


Danmoller
Mod

In this paying case, sometimes we omit the preposition, but that is not very good. When some verb asks for a preposition, we must use it.

Since the men are receivers of the payment, we use "a" or "para".

Other verbs like "dar", for instance, would never allow the preposition to be removed:

"Dar o dinheiro aos homens" = to give (to) the men the money


pfeil

In this case ao is indeed very formal (the preposition a is very formal many times). We say paga os homens or paga pros homens. This last one is very common but at the same time very informal, it's an informal agglutination of para+os.


RedViperMartell

Why is "He finally pays for the men" wrong?


ThanKwee

I believe that would be "Ele finalmente paga pelos homens" (pelos = por+os). I have found that knowing when to use "por" or "para" as the translation of "for" is rather tricky. This should help: http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/por-and-para-in-portuguese.html Note that "por" = "on behalf of".


BarlimanOfBree

Would "...para os homens" also be acceptable?


vsandl

In an earlier sentence ("finalmente pagamos ao homem" I think) the translation used the past tense, so why is it not accepted here?


4oYBIxtO

I think that it is because "pagamos" could be both past and present tense


CynthiaMDa1

He finally paid the men ????

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.