Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When and how?"

Translation:Cathain agus conas?

3 years ago

12 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Ok so what does "cén chaoi" mean? I mean according to this multiple choice question it means "how"... but... how?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

caoi means "way, path" Cén chaoi (lit. "what way") is the word for "how" in the Connacht dialect.

3 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Thanks! It helps to see the reasoning behind a language... when there is one of course :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

A lot of times there's actually reasoning... you just might have to go back to Old Irish to get it!

3 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

I see your answers to questions everywhere, you have such an amazing knowledge of Irish! Thanks for sharing :D

3 years ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

I heard cén chaoi a bhfuil tú is used in connacht rather than conas atá tú, is this right? Would people outside Connacht still recognise the former?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

yes, that is correct. and, yes, people outside Connacht should still recognize the former.

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

With so many ways to say "when?" how do I determine which is best to use in any given context?

3 years ago

JamesRichardson2

Would caoi (non-lenited form) be pronounced like "key"?From what I can tell looking at Wiktionary, it would: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caoi#Irish

1 year ago

sliotar1

That probably tells you more about the unreliability of IPA transcriptions than it does about the pronunciation of caoi - it doesn't sound like "key".

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/caoi

Listen to faoi - https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/faoi and naoi - https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/naoi too.

1 month ago

RonanD89

What's "How" in Ulster Irish?

6 months ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

Cad é mar

3 months ago