1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "When and how?"

"When and how?"

Translation:Cathain agus conas?

October 16, 2014

14 Comments


RozieToez

With so many ways to say "when?" how do I determine which is best to use in any given context?


KerrieSalsac

Ok so what does "cén chaoi" mean? I mean according to this multiple choice question it means "how"... but... how?


galaxyrocker

caoi means "way, path" Cén chaoi (lit. "what way") is the word for "how" in the Connacht dialect.


Ichigotchi

I heard cén chaoi a bhfuil tú is used in connacht rather than conas atá tú, is this right? Would people outside Connacht still recognise the former?


galaxyrocker

yes, that is correct. and, yes, people outside Connacht should still recognize the former.


Stacey773203

I hear cad é mar atá tú in Donegal!


KerrieSalsac

Thanks! It helps to see the reasoning behind a language... when there is one of course :)


galaxyrocker

A lot of times there's actually reasoning... you just might have to go back to Old Irish to get it!


KerrieSalsac

I see your answers to questions everywhere, you have such an amazing knowledge of Irish! Thanks for sharing :D


JamesRichardson2

Would caoi (non-lenited form) be pronounced like "key"?From what I can tell looking at Wiktionary, it would: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caoi#Irish


Sliotar.

That probably tells you more about the unreliability of IPA transcriptions than it does about the pronunciation of caoi - it doesn't sound like "key".

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/caoi

Listen to faoi - https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/faoi and naoi - https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/naoi too.


Stacey773203

Thanks for the resource link!!! Much appreciated!!


RonanD89

What's "How" in Ulster Irish?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.