Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes me quieren olvidar."

Translation:You want to forget me.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Fluent2B

I incorrectly wrote: "You want me to forget." But I think the correct way to say that would probably be: "Ustedes quieren que lo olvido." Can anybody tell if that is the proper way?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

You have to use subjunctive after "quieren que": Ustedes quieren que (yo) lo olvide.

4 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

No, the proper way would be "Ustedes quieren que me olvide"

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Wouldn't it be "quieren que yo olvide"?

4 months ago

footloosedon

Why does the Spanish sentence not read "Ustedes quieren me olvidar." and how would I write" You want to forget me" (the answer I gave) in Spanish?

5 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

The article (in this case "me") must ALWAYS be before the verb. You can write this sentence like:

Ustedes me quieren olvidar

Ustedes quieren olvidarme

5 years ago

nhart1954

I wondered if this shouldn't be in the subjunctive? Quieran? Anyone know?

4 years ago

itsmesd

That is an interesting question and I am no expert but I am willing to speculate with my limited knowledge. Given that the subjunctive is used to express unknowns and uncertainties, I wonder if the answer to your question depends on how certain the speaker feels about their statement.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm not an expert either, but I do know the answer. If the subject of the sentence is wanting someone else to forget, then you do indeed have to use que + the subjunctive. For example, the friends of Harry Styles want him to forget. (sorry, this was the first one to pop up in my search, but I will use it to illustrate)

  • "Los compaƱeros de Harry Styles quieren que olvide a Taylor Swift."

On the other hand, if Harry Styles himself wanted to forget Taylor Swift and is the subject of the sentence, you can put the second verb in the infinitive.

  • Harry Styles quiere olvidar a Taylor Swift.

If Harry Style's friends also wanted to forget Taylor Swift, you can use the infinitive instead of the subjunctive in that case too.

  • Los compaƱeros de Harry Styles quieren olvidar a Taylor Swift.
4 months ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I wrote 'you love to forget me' because it was the 2nd hint and because it's a common phrase. But it was marked wrong. Any reason why it should not be accepted? I will assume it's a valid translation that isn't in the DL database yet.

3 years ago

JakeW2016
JakeW2016

How would you say 'you want me to forget something'?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Not 100% sure, but I think that would use the subjunctive. "You want that I forget...."

tu quieres que yo olvide algo

Something like that

2 years ago

DavidDozzi

Could "you would like to forget me" be an alternative translation?

1 year ago

jamesatemple

That is the answer I gave. And it was marked "wrong"! I'm not certain why. It seems that "would like" and "want" could interchange with one another.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Quieren olvidarme" sounds better to me.

4 months ago

11Mars1943

Porque no " Ustedes quieren olvidarme" ?

4 months ago