"Ceniamo sull'acqua."

Translation:We eat dinner on the water.

June 18, 2013

26 Comments


formaggiamente

"Let's go for a swim, honey. I'm starving."

September 13, 2013

elischeva

Your comment just makes me laugh good one

June 2, 2014

ashlward

Could someone explain the English sentence? Why would you eat dinner on the water?

October 4, 2013

Michabelle

It means that they're eating while on a boat. It could also mean they're on the beach, but personally I think a boat is more likely in this case.

October 10, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I like to imagine that they are in some restaurant which is inside some kind of pool.

January 21, 2014

mamorim1

Wouldn't it be "in the water" then?

March 1, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Maybe the restaurant is flotaing on the water of the pool, dk uwu

March 1, 2014

elischeva

Admire your imagination already…

June 2, 2014

impiastro

On the water can mean you are literally on the water (as in a boat) or on property or a structure which abuts water (eg. a house on a lake or a dock).

April 23, 2014

PanosM

JESUS!

December 28, 2013

Konradk

I figured this related to dinner, but the description of the word doesn't state this. "We dine on the water", should be accepted in any case.

June 18, 2013

jaye16

"We dine on the water." is accepted now.

February 6, 2014

Beeber

I agree. And I believe it's a better translation than what duolingo wants.

June 24, 2013

Armusj

I wrote '.....dine on the water.' And it accepted it.

December 5, 2013

justind37

Agreed, that's what I put. Duolingo should actually accept what it gives in the hint in this case. It gives 'dine' but doesn't accept it.

June 28, 2013

mgbakerco

When in Venice...

February 28, 2014

englishamo

I thought 'we dine on water' must be some new extreme diet!

April 7, 2014

LeonHandy

A romantic thing to do. What's everybody's problem with it?!

April 21, 2014

nadjalench2011

We have dinner on the water.

February 7, 2014

jaye16

Yes, that sounds more natural .

February 7, 2014

MARIAEUGENIA29

Yes, dinner cannot be taken ON the water. On top , perhaps. A bad sentence will result in a bad translation.

November 13, 2013

lukman.A

Water dinner...

December 21, 2013

marconione

Actually, we say that in San Francisco when we're eating in a water front restaurant or cafe. I hate to say that when Duo makes up so many crazy English sentences

March 11, 2014

francheskyia

Shouldn't 'we eat on the water' be accepted? At a push? ;)

April 7, 2014

emily.shim

Francheskyia, we eat is mangiamo, ceniamo (or cena) is specifically related to eating dinner, and removes the need for "mangiamo".

May 28, 2014

CompuChip

I translated this based on the words I know, but I don't understand the sentence. Is it like a restaurant boat?

April 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.