1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ceniamo sull'acqua."

"Ceniamo sull'acqua."

Translation:We eat dinner on the water.

June 18, 2013

26 Comments


formaggiamente

"Let's go for a swim, honey. I'm starving."


elischeva

Your comment just makes me laugh good one


ashlward

Could someone explain the English sentence? Why would you eat dinner on the water?


Michabelle

It means that they're eating while on a boat. It could also mean they're on the beach, but personally I think a boat is more likely in this case.


GuerraAmanda

I like to imagine that they are in some restaurant which is inside some kind of pool.


mamorim1

Wouldn't it be "in the water" then?


GuerraAmanda

Maybe the restaurant is flotaing on the water of the pool, dk uwu


elischeva

Admire your imagination already…


impiastro

On the water can mean you are literally on the water (as in a boat) or on property or a structure which abuts water (eg. a house on a lake or a dock).


Konradk

I figured this related to dinner, but the description of the word doesn't state this. "We dine on the water", should be accepted in any case.


jaye16

"We dine on the water." is accepted now.


Beeber

I agree. And I believe it's a better translation than what duolingo wants.


Armusj

I wrote '.....dine on the water.' And it accepted it.


justind37

Agreed, that's what I put. Duolingo should actually accept what it gives in the hint in this case. It gives 'dine' but doesn't accept it.


englishamo

I thought 'we dine on water' must be some new extreme diet!


LeonHandy

A romantic thing to do. What's everybody's problem with it?!


nadjalench2011

We have dinner on the water.


jaye16

Yes, that sounds more natural .


MARIAEUGENIA29

Yes, dinner cannot be taken ON the water. On top , perhaps. A bad sentence will result in a bad translation.


Marconione

Actually, we say that in San Francisco when we're eating in a water front restaurant or cafe. I hate to say that when Duo makes up so many crazy English sentences


francheskyia

Shouldn't 'we eat on the water' be accepted? At a push? ;)


emily.shim

Francheskyia, we eat is mangiamo, ceniamo (or cena) is specifically related to eating dinner, and removes the need for "mangiamo".


CompuChip

I translated this based on the words I know, but I don't understand the sentence. Is it like a restaurant boat?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.