"He is a good man."

Translation:Fear maith is ea é.

4 years ago

13 Comments


benhoch13
benhoch13

I thought "Is ea" meant "it is," so why is there also an "é" here? I suck at Irish, so I'm sure this is incorrect, but it seems like "Fear maith is ea é" says "He it is a good man."

3 years ago

draconian19

I could be completely wrong, but I think "Fear maith is ea é" translates more literally to "A good man, he is it". Which would translate more naturally to "He is a good man".

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Thank you, always tricky to understand how the Irish sentences are formed.

3 years ago

KarenfromMI

very helpful, thanks

3 weeks ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

I thought "Is fear mhaith é" was a correct although less powerful way of saying this? Went with it on a multiple choice one.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It wouldn't be lenited. Is fear maith é is a way to say this, yes. It's like say "He is a good man" versus "He is a good man in English"

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

There's my mistake!!! Thanks :)

4 years ago

MarjieVolk

I marked "is fear maith é" and it said that was wrong

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

I also had that marked wrong -- not because that version is incorrect, but because there are TWO correct versions, and I only chose one of them. Perhaps this was your case, also?

2 years ago

1dunmore

Isn't the verb always the first in a sentence not the subject

3 months ago

josefderry

Why not ''ta...se''

1 month ago

_torioi
_torioi

I've read somewhere in this skill's discussion section that is is used to "categorize" things instead of describing them.

If so, then why is is used here, instead of ?

3 weeks ago

Lyra763942

The answer given is 'is fear maith é' and elsewhere 'fear maith is ea é'

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.