1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a good man."

"He is a good man."

Translation:Fear maith is ea é.

October 16, 2014

27 Comments


muntzterwitchees

I thought "Is ea" meant "it is," so why is there also an "é" here? I suck at Irish, so I'm sure this is incorrect, but it seems like "Fear maith is ea é" says "He it is a good man."


draconian19

I could be completely wrong, but I think "Fear maith is ea é" translates more literally to "A good man, he is it". Which would translate more naturally to "He is a good man".


creativemetaphor

Thank you, always tricky to understand how the Irish sentences are formed.


[deactivated user]

    very helpful, thanks


1dunmore

    Isn't the verb always the first in a sentence not the subject


cyncat1

    It accepts both "Is fear maith é" & "Fear maith is ea é" as correct, so it looks like it could go either way for some reason.


josefderry

    Why not ''ta...se''


SeanMeaneyPL

    The verbs and is have different uses in Irish, and there is a lot more about them coming your way. Worth getting a good grammar book, but broadly goes with adjectives to describe things and is with nouns and pronouns to identify, categorise and classify people and things.

    "I am cold" is describing a transient feature or experience. "It is cold" is describing a transient feature of the weather. Both use . Tá mé fuar, ta sé fuar.

    "I am a man" = a permanent feature, an identifying characteristic. "I am a cold man" = a permanent characteristic, I am taciturn, unemotional, unresponsive - in a word, cold. Both use is. Is fear mé Is fear fuar mé Duine fuarchúiseach is ea é (He is a cold, unresponsive person).


Jamie281165

    Tá sé fear maith?


SatharnPHL

    No - when using a noun (fear) to describe a noun or pronoun (é), you use the copula is, not the verb ( in the present tense).


KerrieSalsac

    I thought "Is fear mhaith é" was a correct although less powerful way of saying this? Went with it on a multiple choice one.


galaxyrocker

    It wouldn't be lenited. Is fear maith é is a way to say this, yes. It's like say "He is a good man" versus "He is a good man in English"


KerrieSalsac

    There's my mistake!!! Thanks :)


MarjieVolk

    I marked "is fear maith é" and it said that was wrong


lg72xx

    I also had that marked wrong -- not because that version is incorrect, but because there are TWO correct versions, and I only chose one of them. Perhaps this was your case, also?


_torioi

    I've read somewhere in this skill's discussion section that is is used to "categorize" things instead of describing them.

    If so, then why is is used here, instead of ?


SatharnPHL

    "He is a man" - "he" is in the category or classification "man".

    The adjective maith/"good" is just decoration, and doesn't change the fact that this is a copula.


Lyra763942

    The answer given is 'is fear maith é' and elsewhere 'fear maith is ea é'


Pallethands

    "Is fear deas é" Why is this wrong?


SatharnPHL

    deas means "nice".


SebRyan1

    This should be sé instead of é


SatharnPHL

    No it should not. is not used with the copula.


RowanAlder

    Should accept:

    Is maith an fear é


MarkAdams211319

    Why is "Is maith é ea fear" wrong?


cyncat1

    "Is fear maith é" & "Fear maith is ea é" are both marked correct. Curious why the position of the verb is mutable here?


Ann384678

    Fear faith is ea é is the answer I put down, but the program wants is fear maith é. ?????

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.