"I finish the cake by dinner."

Translation:Finisco la torta entro cena.

June 18, 2013

51 Comments


chatee

Can anybody tell me the difference between entro and durante and why durante is consider wrong?.

November 9, 2013

mrbdevans

Entro means "before" and "durante" means during. You can't say: "io finisco la torta durante cena"

February 6, 2014

KiwiInFlight

You can if you have cake for dinner!

April 28, 2014

CamilAAA183867

i think i would remember it like this, entro means until i enter that time, until i enter evening, it is the same as BY .. by that time, by evening

April 17, 2019

CamilAAA183867

just as in englis you can use both by and during eg i can eat cake by dinner, or during dinner so here is the difference first one is indefinite and second is definite

April 17, 2019

ruotami

entro vuol dire "prima di" Es: finisco il lavoro entro le sei= finisco il lavoro entro le sei) the same thing. Durante= during=while ES: durante il giorno non bevo mai.During the day i never drink. Durante la pausa magio un panino. Possiamo dire che "durante" indica un arco di tempo.( period of time)

August 5, 2015

ruotami

" finisco la torta per cena" è perfetta in italiano.il software però non l'accetta e vuole l'articolo determinativo "La". (finisco la torta per la cena" Entrambe le risposte sono corrette.

April 25, 2015

Berto29441

Adesso (3.X.17) dà giusta l'assenza di articolo e sbagliata la sua presenza. Ma è una cosa seria?

October 3, 2017

aiknx999

Could I also say "Finisco la torta fino a cena"?

July 26, 2013

SilvioSini

No

October 19, 2018

clleven

And why is dalla cena incorrect?

January 30, 2016

Berto29441

becase "dalla" means "from the".

October 3, 2017

lrosley

Duolingo said the answer is"finisco la torta per cena." This seems wrong..

September 28, 2014

callitmagic.

Well that's what I entered, but it was wrong. Duolingo seems to only accept the sentence with "la cena"

Does anyone know why? "Finisco la torta per cena" sounds okay to me

August 8, 2015

stefaniamazza

I finish the cake for dinner. I guess that makes sense, right?

April 13, 2015

DH39

why isn't it entra?

October 1, 2015

sharkbbb

entro is a preposition and prepositions never change. Only pronouns, determines and adjectives change according to noun gender.

  • entro = by, no later than
October 6, 2015

CamilAAA183867

Thank you sharbbb

April 17, 2019

Konradk

Is there any reason "I finisco la torta entro la cena" shouldn't be accepted?

June 18, 2013

DrThos

I think you mean "Io finisco..."

July 14, 2013

Konradk

Yeah, that!

July 15, 2013

JuanTrosky

Entro cena, not entro "la" cena.

February 23, 2015

doglover_2015

The word 'I' is used for plurals. 'Io' is the word for I.

May 19, 2015

noahrivkin

Why can't I say "Io termino la torta entro cena"?

August 12, 2014

i-binas

Could we use finche?

July 31, 2013

pablogc2000

No, it says "I finish" not "he/she finishes"

October 31, 2013

i-binas

Hmmm... and what does finche has to do with the subject? :)

November 3, 2013

pablogc2000

Sorry, I read "finisce" :P

November 4, 2013

sharkbbb

Hmmm... and what does finche has to do with the sentence? :)

  • finché = until, till, as long as
  • finche = plural of finca = column (in a table or register)
  • finisce = lui/lei finisce = he/she finishes
  • finisco = io finisco = I finish
August 4, 2015

ruotami

Finchè ( con l'accento) Non è il pluare di finca. Finchè= fino a che-fin tanto che- fino a quando.

August 5, 2015

Berto29441

Yes, but with the acute accent: finché. Without accent means what sharkbbb writes

October 3, 2017

VicAnnells

why not per cena?

September 22, 2013

leojav

Yeah, I wanna know why I can't use "per". It sounds better to my ear than "entro".

October 3, 2013

Rixon

Per implies that you had cake for dinner (not pasta or pizza or whatever) instead of before dinner.

June 14, 2014

dilaraziylan

if it's "la cena" why can't we use "entra" ?

October 13, 2015

sharkbbb

Because it would be a nonsense. Look my answer to DH39 above.

October 13, 2015

Plotinus2

What does it mean? Is it a literal cake for literal dinner?

March 19, 2017

ratzelchen

I am not a native English speaker, but "by dinner" sounds for me like "during the dinner".

Why is "entro cena" ("before dinner") correct and "per dinner" ("for dinner") wrong?

March 20, 2017

EoinPK

"By" in this context means "no later than," not proximity. As in, "The bill is due by tomorrow" meaning I can pay the bill today or tomorrow, but not the day after.

"I finish the cake by dinner" is saying "I will finish the cake before dinner or when it starts, but no later."

July 23, 2017

EoinPK

Also "by" is used a similar way when you say "by the time." As in, "By the time you read this, I will be gone."

To get even more confusing, "by" it's also used in English for ownership of an action: "written by" "built by" "painted by" etc. This is why books sometimes say "by [author's name]".

July 23, 2017

Vincejl

What's the difference between Prima Di and Entro?

March 27, 2017

Berto29441

Prima =before, entro= within, not later than

October 3, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

You better finish that cake, or no dinner!

May 12, 2017

BettySchiappa

Entro means within?

June 26, 2017

Andreas.T.P.

If the sentence "I finish the cake by dinner." does not especially determines the point of eating the cake, why is here the using of "during = durante" in the translation wrong? I am not english. Does "by dinner" realy mean "at the beginning of the dinner"?

April 23, 2018

Nancy567485

Yes

May 24, 2018

Jae633849

Non si mangia la torta prima della cena!

November 30, 2018

Mariona588772

Could it be also correct "finisco la torta entro LA cena"? Thank you

May 8, 2019

TyreekJohn1

The cake IS my dinner

May 31, 2019

CamilAAA183867

what not ENTRA cena?

May 31, 2019

CamilAAA183867

what is the difference between ENTRO and ENTRA?

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.