"I finish the cake by dinner."

Translation:Finisco la torta entro cena.

June 18, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chatee

Can anybody tell me the difference between entro and durante and why durante is consider wrong?.


mrbdevans

Entro means "before" and "durante" means during. You can't say: "io finisco la torta durante cena"


KiwiInFlight

You can if you have cake for dinner!


MohamadAowais

i think i would remember it like this, entro means until i enter that time, until i enter evening, it is the same as BY .. by that time, by evening


MohamadAowais

just as in englis you can use both by and during eg i can eat cake by dinner, or during dinner so here is the difference first one is indefinite and second is definite


PATRICKPIZ1

by means the time preceding and up to but not including now. during means at the same time as. they are not ever interchangeable.


Ruotami

entro vuol dire "prima di" Es: finisco il lavoro entro le sei= finisco il lavoro entro le sei) the same thing. Durante= during=while ES: durante il giorno non bevo mai.During the day i never drink. Durante la pausa magio un panino. Possiamo dire che "durante" indica un arco di tempo.( period of time)


leojav

Yeah, I wanna know why I can't use "per". It sounds better to my ear than "entro".


Rixon

Per implies that you had cake for dinner (not pasta or pizza or whatever) instead of before dinner.


Anna591186

Also maybe they mean finish making the cake before dinner...


monna_2608

Because you miss the article per la cena. Always in Italia you must use the article before the nouns except when you refer of your family like as mother, father, son, etc. In this cases don't usted.


DH39

why isn't it entra?


sharkbbb

entro is a preposition and prepositions never change. Only pronouns, determines and adjectives change according to noun gender.

  • entro = by, no later than

MohamadAowais

Thank you sharbbb


aiknx999

Could I also say "Finisco la torta fino a cena"?


Jason2559

This would translate to "I finish the cake until dinner" rather than 'by' dinner


Ruotami

" finisco la torta per cena" è perfetta in italiano.il software però non l'accetta e vuole l'articolo determinativo "La". (finisco la torta per la cena" Entrambe le risposte sono corrette.


clleven

And why is dalla cena incorrect?


Konradk

Is there any reason "I finisco la torta entro la cena" shouldn't be accepted?


DrThos

I think you mean "Io finisco..."


JuanTrosky

Entro cena, not entro "la" cena.


GIVN2SIN

Yet a similar question ended in 'entro il pranzo?'


doglover_2015

The word 'I' is used for plurals. 'Io' is the word for I.


lrosley

Duolingo said the answer is"finisco la torta per cena." This seems wrong..


callitmagic.

Well that's what I entered, but it was wrong. Duolingo seems to only accept the sentence with "la cena"

Does anyone know why? "Finisco la torta per cena" sounds okay to me


NigelHiggi2

''Finisco la torta per cena'' was how google translated it but its wrong according to Duolingo which happens a lot


stefaniamazza

I finish the cake for dinner. I guess that makes sense, right?


MohamadAowais

what is the difference between ENTRO and ENTRA?


dilaraziylan

if it's "la cena" why can't we use "entra" ?


sharkbbb

Because it would be a nonsense. Look my answer to DH39 above.


noahrivkin

Why can't I say "Io termino la torta entro cena"?


Petra_Mambo

I am not a native English speaker, but "by dinner" sounds for me like "during the dinner".

Why is "entro cena" ("before dinner") correct and "per dinner" ("for dinner") wrong?


EoinPK

"By" in this context means "no later than," not proximity. As in, "The bill is due by tomorrow" meaning I can pay the bill today or tomorrow, but not the day after.

"I finish the cake by dinner" is saying "I will finish the cake before dinner or when it starts, but no later."


EoinPK

Also "by" is used a similar way when you say "by the time." As in, "By the time you read this, I will be gone."

To get even more confusing, "by" it's also used in English for ownership of an action: "written by" "built by" "painted by" etc. This is why books sometimes say "by [author's name]".


MohamadAowais

what not ENTRA cena?


i-binas

Could we use finche?


pablogc2000

No, it says "I finish" not "he/she finishes"


i-binas

Hmmm... and what does finche has to do with the subject? :)


pablogc2000

Sorry, I read "finisce" :P


sharkbbb

Hmmm... and what does finche has to do with the sentence? :)

  • finché = until, till, as long as
  • finche = plural of finca = column (in a table or register)
  • finisce = lui/lei finisce = he/she finishes
  • finisco = io finisco = I finish

Ruotami

Finchè ( con l'accento) Non è il pluare di finca. Finchè= fino a che-fin tanto che- fino a quando.


Plotinus2

What does it mean? Is it a literal cake for literal dinner?


Ekedin

What's the difference between Prima Di and Entro?


Andreas.T.P.

If the sentence "I finish the cake by dinner." does not especially determines the point of eating the cake, why is here the using of "during = durante" in the translation wrong? I am not english. Does "by dinner" realy mean "at the beginning of the dinner"?


Kris1953

All I can say is that it is unusual English. Duolingo's weak English in this Italian section often creates confusion...


Mariona588772

Could it be also correct "finisco la torta entro LA cena"? Thank you


Lloyd507742

It wasn't accepted. I would like to know too, why is 'la cena' not correct in this case?


giuseppinor

Un'altra soluzione corretta è " Finisco la torta a cena "


[deactivated user]

    What meaning?!?! In Italian doesn't exist this form!!! Serve l'articolo FINISCO ENTRO LA CENA o meglio Finisco entro l'orario di cena!!!! ASINI


momo98751

    When do you use; io and when do you not at beginning of sentence?


meandmyshadow0

    I keep thinking that entro, means enter, and it keeps throwing me of course.


meandmyshadow0

    I have just read that, Entro, means within. Could some please explain this to me.


framalindi

    Traduzione ridicola,non esiste in italiano "entro cena" Se mai, ....-dopo cena- o -durante la cena- o -a cena- o -entro questa sera- o -entro stasera- .Se proprio... -a fine cena-ma..- entro cena o entro pranzo- NO!


Cristian15983

    What about "Finisco la torta in avanti di cena"?


PATRICKPIZ1

    no. avanti as a preposition means physically ahead/before. he was standing before the judge. not time related.


PeteBell4

    Can you say "primo della cena"?


PATRICKPIZ1

    what do you think that means in english?


NicoleAckermann

    wasn't entro "to enter"?


95oiYSr6

    Why “da cena” is wrong


David118781

    Io finisco and finisco mean the same thing, one is more formal than the other, both should be accepted.


Juan.Chaleco

    "Finisco la torta prima di cena" is accepted


H.G.Stolk27

    You better finish that cake, or no dinner!


BettySchiappa

    Entro means within?


Jae633849

    Non si mangia la torta prima della cena!


TyreekJohn1

    The cake IS my dinner


Ronald966424

    So if entro means before how is it also by


NVL8fm

    By (per) dinner doesn't mean before (entro) dinner... how are we supposed to guess this?


PATRICKPIZ1

    duolingo can't be your only study aid. you will be very, very unhappy. there are many resources like wordreference, thoughtco, fluentu, grammars, verb handbooks, exercise books, etc.


MoNiel2020

    To me the english sentence is meaningless. You can "finish the dinner by eating a cake" but what about the other way around?


9NlOmn9t

    I'm English and 'eating a cake by dinner' makes perfect sense although not a good idea if you are going to eat all your meal.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.