1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I finish the cake by dinner."

"I finish the cake by dinner."

Translation:Finisco la torta entro cena.

June 18, 2013

70 Comments


chatee

Can anybody tell me the difference between entro and durante and why durante is consider wrong?.


mrbdevans

Entro means "before" and "durante" means during. You can't say: "io finisco la torta durante cena"


KiwiInFlight

You can if you have cake for dinner!


CamilAAA183867

i think i would remember it like this, entro means until i enter that time, until i enter evening, it is the same as BY .. by that time, by evening


CamilAAA183867

just as in englis you can use both by and during eg i can eat cake by dinner, or during dinner so here is the difference first one is indefinite and second is definite


PATRICKPIZ1

by means the time preceding and up to but not including now. during means at the same time as. they are not ever interchangeable.


ruotami

entro vuol dire "prima di" Es: finisco il lavoro entro le sei= finisco il lavoro entro le sei) the same thing. Durante= during=while ES: durante il giorno non bevo mai.During the day i never drink. Durante la pausa magio un panino. Possiamo dire che "durante" indica un arco di tempo.( period of time)


leojav

Yeah, I wanna know why I can't use "per". It sounds better to my ear than "entro".


Rixon

Per implies that you had cake for dinner (not pasta or pizza or whatever) instead of before dinner.


Anna591186

Also maybe they mean finish making the cake before dinner...


monik_2608

Because you miss the article per la cena. Always in Italia you must use the article before the nouns except when you refer of your family like as mother, father, son, etc. In this cases don't usted.


ruotami

" finisco la torta per cena" è perfetta in italiano.il software però non l'accetta e vuole l'articolo determinativo "La". (finisco la torta per la cena" Entrambe le risposte sono corrette.


aiknx999

Could I also say "Finisco la torta fino a cena"?


Jason2559

This would translate to "I finish the cake until dinner" rather than 'by' dinner


DH39

why isn't it entra?


sharkbbb

entro is a preposition and prepositions never change. Only pronouns, determines and adjectives change according to noun gender.

  • entro = by, no later than

lrosley

Duolingo said the answer is"finisco la torta per cena." This seems wrong..


callitmagic.

Well that's what I entered, but it was wrong. Duolingo seems to only accept the sentence with "la cena"

Does anyone know why? "Finisco la torta per cena" sounds okay to me


NigelHiggi2

''Finisco la torta per cena'' was how google translated it but its wrong according to Duolingo which happens a lot


stefaniamazza

I finish the cake for dinner. I guess that makes sense, right?


clleven

And why is dalla cena incorrect?


Konradk

Is there any reason "I finisco la torta entro la cena" shouldn't be accepted?


DrThos

I think you mean "Io finisco..."


JuanTrosky

Entro cena, not entro "la" cena.


GIVN2SIN

Yet a similar question ended in 'entro il pranzo?'


doglover_2015

The word 'I' is used for plurals. 'Io' is the word for I.


CamilAAA183867

what is the difference between ENTRO and ENTRA?


noahrivkin

Why can't I say "Io termino la torta entro cena"?


dilaraziylan

if it's "la cena" why can't we use "entra" ?


sharkbbb

Because it would be a nonsense. Look my answer to DH39 above.


Petra_Mambo

I am not a native English speaker, but "by dinner" sounds for me like "during the dinner".

Why is "entro cena" ("before dinner") correct and "per dinner" ("for dinner") wrong?


EoinPK

"By" in this context means "no later than," not proximity. As in, "The bill is due by tomorrow" meaning I can pay the bill today or tomorrow, but not the day after.

"I finish the cake by dinner" is saying "I will finish the cake before dinner or when it starts, but no later."


EoinPK

Also "by" is used a similar way when you say "by the time." As in, "By the time you read this, I will be gone."

To get even more confusing, "by" it's also used in English for ownership of an action: "written by" "built by" "painted by" etc. This is why books sometimes say "by [author's name]".


CamilAAA183867

what not ENTRA cena?


i-binas

Could we use finche?


pablogc2000

No, it says "I finish" not "he/she finishes"


i-binas

Hmmm... and what does finche has to do with the subject? :)


pablogc2000

Sorry, I read "finisce" :P


sharkbbb

Hmmm... and what does finche has to do with the sentence? :)

  • finché = until, till, as long as
  • finche = plural of finca = column (in a table or register)
  • finisce = lui/lei finisce = he/she finishes
  • finisco = io finisco = I finish

ruotami

Finchè ( con l'accento) Non è il pluare di finca. Finchè= fino a che-fin tanto che- fino a quando.


Plotinus2

What does it mean? Is it a literal cake for literal dinner?


Ekedin

What's the difference between Prima Di and Entro?


H.G.Stolk27

You better finish that cake, or no dinner!


BettySchiappa

Entro means within?


Andreas.T.P.

If the sentence "I finish the cake by dinner." does not especially determines the point of eating the cake, why is here the using of "during = durante" in the translation wrong? I am not english. Does "by dinner" realy mean "at the beginning of the dinner"?


Kris1953

All I can say is that it is unusual English. Duolingo's weak English in this Italian section often creates confusion...


Jae633849

Non si mangia la torta prima della cena!


Mariona588772

Could it be also correct "finisco la torta entro LA cena"? Thank you


TyreekJohn1

The cake IS my dinner


giuseppinor

Un'altra soluzione corretta è " Finisco la torta a cena "


MoNiel2020

To me the english sentence is meaningless. You can "finish the dinner by eating a cake" but what about the other way around?


clemente844281

What meaning?!?! In Italian doesn't exist this form!!! Serve l'articolo FINISCO ENTRO LA CENA o meglio Finisco entro l'orario di cena!!!! ASINI


momo98751

When do you use; io and when do you not at beginning of sentence?


meandmyshadow0

I keep thinking that entro, means enter, and it keeps throwing me of course.


meandmyshadow0

I have just read that, Entro, means within. Could some please explain this to me.


framalindi

Traduzione ridicola,non esiste in italiano "entro cena" Se mai, ....-dopo cena- o -durante la cena- o -a cena- o -entro questa sera- o -entro stasera- .Se proprio... -a fine cena-ma..- entro cena o entro pranzo- NO!


Ronald966424

So if entro means before how is it also by


NVL8fm

By (per) dinner doesn't mean before (entro) dinner... how are we supposed to guess this?


PATRICKPIZ1

duolingo can't be your only study aid. you will be very, very unhappy. there are many resources like wordreference, thoughtco, fluentu, grammars, verb handbooks, exercise books, etc.


Cristian15983

What about "Finisco la torta in avanti di cena"?


PATRICKPIZ1

no. avanti as a preposition means physically ahead/before. he was standing before the judge. not time related.


PeteBell4

Can you say "primo della cena"?


PATRICKPIZ1

what do you think that means in english?


NicoleAckermann

wasn't entro "to enter"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.