Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Test that."

Translation:Prüfen Sie das.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Please tell me how I was supposed to know the ending for this! It's in imperative!

4 years ago

rmatz
rmatz

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/verbs/imperat.html. This should help, but if not, let us know.

4 years ago

Janneine

Could a person also use this to "proof a document"? As in proofread?

4 years ago

rmatz
rmatz

I believe so, yes. I think it has been used that way with me before. ETA: I checked my dictionary and it does seem to fit accepted meanings. 'To examine the correctness of something'

4 years ago

Janneine

Vielen Dank, rmatz.

4 years ago

slug_a_bed

Could this also mean "Prove it." ?

5 years ago

tholenst2

No. "Prove it" is translated with "Beweisen Sie das".

5 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

What's wrong with Versuch das ?

4 years ago

rmatz
rmatz

versuch is to attempt/try. prufen is to examine/test/check over

4 years ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

"Probier das" is also accepted

3 years ago

EmadDabbour
EmadDabbour

Untersuchen Sie dass! Dass is wrong why?

3 years ago

Leragie

in this case 'das' is referring to something, an object, whatever. You don't use 'dass' in a case like that. You would use 'dass' as a conjunction. For example 'We fight so that others may be free'. The that in that example is when you would use 'dass'. An example when you would use 'das'. "I'm not eating that!" "Try that" "Get rid of that". The 'that' signifies an object/noun/something, but in the first example it doesn't. It is used as a conjunction used to combine an incomplete clause with a complete clause.

3 years ago

RoniH80
RoniH80

What's wrong with "prüfen das" (for plural sie)?

3 years ago

PaigeBreis

It looks to me like if you're using Sie, you have it indicate that by including it. I answered the same as you and it said the right answer was either "Prüfen Sie das" or "Prüfe das". Can somebody confirm my understanding of the issue?

3 years ago

szkieb
szkieb

For plural Sie you would have to write "Prüfen Sie das."

"Prüfen das" sounds like you are using the infinitive and just sounds wrong to a native speaker.

If you want to translate "Test that" with "du" or "ihr" you would normally translate it as "Prüfe das" and respectively "Prüft das."

In short: imperative with Sie (formal): include pronoun - Prüfen Sie; lesen Sie; ... imperative with Du/Ihr (informal): pronoun is obsolete - Prüfe das; lie das; ...

3 years ago

PaigeBreis

That's exactly what I was guessing, thanks for confirming!

3 years ago

MikhailKoz2

"Test" has way too many translations, including, but not limited to testen, prüfen, überprüfen, probieren, ausprobieren, kontrollieren, etc. (of which only a few are accepted by this exercise for some reason) Why not just use a less ambiguous verb?

3 years ago