1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kunstneren elsker farvernes …

"Kunstneren elsker farvernes betydning."

Translation:The artist loves the meaning of the colors.

October 17, 2014

9 Comments


foxtrick

Colour's refers to one colour. Colours' refers to multiple colours.


Xneb

Thanks for pointing this out, I've fixed it now


CarmCalif

Can this also be translated as: The artist loves the colours' meanings.


Diane598511

Does anyone know where the meaning of the colors is taught that could prove interesting


JohnJohnNL

Does this imply that "The artist loves the meaning of colors" translate to the same "Kunstneren elsker farvernes betydning."?


DieLegende2

No, that would be "Kunstneren elsker farveres betydning" if I'm not mistaken


MeuamP

Is the colors' meaning ok instead ?


krllcr

... the colors' meaning. "The meaning of the colors" should be

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.