1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Foireann na hÉireann."

"Foireann na hÉireann."

Translation:The Ireland team.

October 17, 2014

18 Comments


AnSionnachDubh

What about 'Team of Ireland'?


scilling

It could be “The team of Ireland.”


Grace419433

Then I better report that. Cause I put that in and it said I was wrong :(


Zavanthos

This is yet another case of learners being asked a question involving the genitive case before the course has introduced the genitive case?


Guillhez

I don't think it's a problem. You may not know how it works exactly but for now it suffices to know that "na hÉireann" means "of Ireland"


nithuigim

Could "Team Ireland" also work?


galaxyrocker

I would say it could only because that's what they're colloquially called in English.


BlueWillow991967

I wrote "Ireland's team" and it didn't take it. It probably should.


scilling

“Team” needs to be definite.


TheresaMorgen

Wouldn't "the" Team of Ireland be "An" Foireann na hEireann ?


IuileanMGabhann

Logically yes, but Irish has a rather illogical rule that if you combine a genitive (possessive) noun with another noun, they can never both of them take the article, i.e. if the genitive noun takes the article, the other noun is used without the article, and the article is simply implied. Hence ‘Foireann’ meaning “the team”, but used without the article.


Rewjeo

I think here the na after it means you don't need it. That said, I'm not sure then how you would tell whether this is a team, or the team.


scilling

Anything of the form Foireann na genitive-noun would be translated with “the team”. “An Ireland team” (or “A team of Ireland”) would be Foireann d’Éirinn, using de with the dative form of Éire.


Dar...

I entered 'Irish Team' and it was accepted, but on reflection should it have been been?


Codester3

In that form, it needs to read “The Irish team”. The “na” means that the statement needs the definite article “the”.


teahealswounds

Team of Ireland still not accepted :(


Sliotar.

"Foireann na hÉireann" doesn't mean "Team of Ireland", it means "The team of Ireland".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.