"Foireann na hÉireann."

Translation:The Ireland team.

4 years ago

17 Comments


AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

What about 'Team of Ireland'?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be “The team of Ireland.”

3 years ago

Grace419433

Then I better report that. Cause I put that in and it said I was wrong :(

1 year ago

Zavanthos

This is yet another case of learners being asked a question involving the genitive case before the course has introduced the genitive case?

3 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

I don't think it's a problem. You may not know how it works exactly but for now it suffices to know that "na hÉireann" means "of Ireland"

3 years ago

nithuigim

Could "Team Ireland" also work?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would say it could only because that's what they're colloquially called in English.

4 years ago

irokie
irokie

That is a form that is not used colloquially in Ireland. Instead of "team Ireland", people are more likely to say "Ireland" or "the Irish team".

3 years ago

EavanM

I tried it and it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

I wrote "Ireland's team" and it didn't take it. It probably should.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Team” needs to be definite.

3 years ago

TheresaMorgen

Wouldn't "the" Team of Ireland be "An" Foireann na hEireann ?

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Logically yes, but Irish has a rather illogical rule that if you combine a genitive (possessive) noun with another noun, they can never both of them take the article, i.e. if the genitive noun takes the article, the other noun is used without the article, and the article is simply implied. Hence ‘Foireann’ meaning “the team”, but used without the article.

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I think here the na after it means you don't need it. That said, I'm not sure then how you would tell whether this is a team, or the team.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Anything of the form Foireann na genitive-noun would be translated with “the team”. “An Ireland team” (or “A team of Ireland”) would be Foireann d’Éirinn, using de with the dative form of Éire.

3 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

I entered 'Irish Team' and it was accepted, but on reflection should it have been been?

1 month ago

teahealswounds

Team of Ireland still not accepted :(

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.