1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is it bitter?"

"Is it bitter?"

Translation:É amargo?

June 18, 2013

13 Comments


wbyu2006

Anyone else put amarga and get it wrong? If it referred to something feminine, then this answer would be correct.


fqsama

Sounds right, but by default the subject is assumed masculine. Even in plural form stuff is only feminine if there are no male subjects/objects included


Danmoller

Right! You would use "é amarga" only if the context talks about a feminine word.


Mattaccino

Yes, I tried this and was marked wrong.


Alkimeer

You can also say 'está' instead of 'é'. "Está amargo?"


Sinval17

You can say É amargo and can say Está amargo. If you drink coffee, is correct. But there situations, which you can not use both.


nick-33

Why are we learning the word 'bitter' so early?


1malao33

Because many people START the day with coffee and they need words like bitter :p


BMY691

the Question form & The regular one is the same?!??


spofia

Why is 'Isso e' amargo?' incorrect? sentence was corrected to Ele e' amargo?


Hector290697

Can "amargo" be used to describe cranky people like in Spanish?


Apolion1046

We don't, u could... You just would have to explain what you mean once to your Brazilian friends and then you're good to go... They might even start using it too... We're very, VERY liberal with our language. What you say it is, it is.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.