"Is it bitter?"

Translation:É amargo?

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


wbyu2006

Anyone else put amarga and get it wrong? If it referred to something feminine, then this answer would be correct.

June 18, 2013

fqsama

Sounds right, but by default the subject is assumed masculine. Even in plural form stuff is only feminine if there are no male subjects/objects included

June 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Right! You would use "é amarga" only if the context talks about a feminine word.

August 8, 2013

Mattaccino

Yes, I tried this and was marked wrong.

October 17, 2014

Alkimeer

You can also say 'está' instead of 'é'. "Está amargo?"

October 3, 2015

Sinval17

You can say É amargo and can say Está amargo. If you drink coffee, is correct. But there situations, which you can not use both.

December 3, 2015

nick-33

Why are we learning the word 'bitter' so early?

February 6, 2015

1malao33

Because many people START the day with coffee and they need words like bitter :p

August 13, 2015

BMY691

the Question form & The regular one is the same?!??

March 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

March 8, 2016

spofia

Why is 'Isso e' amargo?' incorrect? sentence was corrected to Ele e' amargo?

March 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.