"The cook cooks the duck."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina l'anatra.

June 18, 2013

8 Comments


probierer

Why is "to cook" here "cucinare" and not "cuoce"?

June 30, 2013

C00L10

Wouldn't cuoce be multiple cooks? Is that a word anyways? I thought it was cuoche.

January 2, 2015

tavlowman

Why is "il cuoco cuochi l' anatra" wrong?

December 5, 2014

Lannew713

I think the issue might be the word "cuochi." In this instance, the word you should have used is "cucina." This is because cuochi is just the plural form of cuoco. Cucina is the conjugated form of the verb "to cook," which is "cucinare." It has been conjugated to describe what he, she, or it is doing. In this case, it is a cook who is cooking, so that would fall within the he or she category. To change a verb to fit a person or group of people, take off the "-are" ending on the verb and add the following: -o if it is for "I cook" (io cucino) -i if it is for "you cook" (tu cucini) -a if it is for "he/she/it cooks" (lei cucina, lui cucina, il cuoco cucina) -iamo if it is for "we cook" (noi cuciniamo) -ate if it is for "you all/y'all/you guys cook" (voi cucinate) -ano if it is for "they cook" (loro cucinano)

March 20, 2019

dpietrobon

Why is it "La cuoca" and "Il cuoco?"

June 18, 2013

eqweiqequioeu

La cuoca = female cook Il cuoco = male cook.

This is a thing you'll see very often in italian. It's used for adjectives, prepositions (his, her, etc.) and many nouns of course (one you probably already know is "il ragazzo" and "la ragazza"

June 18, 2013

kirstenmor9

it depends on the gender of the Cook man og woman

April 21, 2017

Lannew713

every time I get a duck question I think of Frank Sinatra

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.