"The cook cooks the duck."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina l'anatra.

June 18, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arul78444

What happend to the snake that they cooked before?


probierer

Why is "to cook" here "cucinare" and not "cuoce"?


Robbadob

The verb cucinare is transitive — takes a direct object — while cuocere is intransitive. Cuocere can also mean "to bake (something)".

Il cuoco cucina l'anatra.
The cook cooks the duck.

L'anatra cuoce.
The duck cooks.

Cuciniamo.
We cook. (We prepare food.)

Cuociamo.
We cook. (We are being roasted alive.)

==========

Here's a conjugation chart for each just in case anyone needs it:

cucinare (to cook, trans.)
cucino / cucini / cucina
cuciniamo / cucinate / cucinano

cuocere (to cook, intrans.)
cuoco / cuoci / cuoce
cuociamo / cuocete / cuociono


C00L10

Wouldn't cuoce be multiple cooks? Is that a word anyways? I thought it was cuoche.


judithmack

un cuoco = a (male) cook
una cuoca = a (female) cook
due cuochi = two (male) cooks
due cuoche = two (female) cooks
cuocere = to cook (intransitive verb)


dpietrobon

Why is it "La cuoca" and "Il cuoco?"


eqweiqequioeu

La cuoca = female cook Il cuoco = male cook.

This is a thing you'll see very often in italian. It's used for adjectives, prepositions (his, her, etc.) and many nouns of course (one you probably already know is "il ragazzo" and "la ragazza"


kirstenmor9

it depends on the gender of the Cook man og woman


mrcanti

Because one is the LA CUOCA is a girl, and IL CUOCO is a boy


Lannew713

every time I get a duck question I think of Frank Sinatra


TheRealTrueDuck

L'anatra cucina il cuoco

That's what you get


tavlowman

Why is "il cuoco cuochi l' anatra" wrong?


Lannew713

I think the issue might be the word "cuochi." In this instance, the word you should have used is "cucina." This is because cuochi is just the plural form of cuoco. Cucina is the conjugated form of the verb "to cook," which is "cucinare." It has been conjugated to describe what he, she, or it is doing. In this case, it is a cook who is cooking, so that would fall within the he or she category. To change a verb to fit a person or group of people, take off the "-are" ending on the verb and add the following: -o if it is for "I cook" (io cucino) -i if it is for "you cook" (tu cucini) -a if it is for "he/she/it cooks" (lei cucina, lui cucina, il cuoco cucina) -iamo if it is for "we cook" (noi cuciniamo) -ate if it is for "you all/y'all/you guys cook" (voi cucinate) -ano if it is for "they cook" (loro cucinano)


[deactivated user]

    cuochi is a plural noun: otto cuochi - eight cooks

    In this context you need the verb "to cook" : cucina (cucinare)

    did that help?


rose308348

    Why is duck papera previousl?


Felixander69

    Why is it l'anatra and not "il anatra" (as duolingo recommended first for me to use)


judithmack

    "The" before any singular noun beginning with a vowel is "l'".


_Yuanfen_

    Apparently the snake has escaped


Bill144330

    I did not finish answering the question when wrong came up !!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.