1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook cooks the duck."

"The cook cooks the duck."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina l'anatra.

June 18, 2013

13 Comments


probierer

Why is "to cook" here "cucinare" and not "cuoce"?


Robbadob

The verb cucinare is transitive — takes a direct object — while cuocere is intransitive. Cuocere can also mean "to bake (something)".

Il cuoco cucina l'anatra.
The cook cooks the duck.

L'anatra cuoce.
The duck cooks.

Cuciniamo.
We cook. (We prepare food.)

Cuociamo.
We cook. (We are being roasted alive.)

==========

Here's a conjugation chart for each just in case anyone needs it:

cucinare (to cook, trans.)
cucino / cucini / cucina
cuciniamo / cucinate / cucinano

cuocere (to cook, intrans.)
cuoco / cuoci / cuoce
cuociamo / cuocete / cuociono


C00L10

Wouldn't cuoce be multiple cooks? Is that a word anyways? I thought it was cuoche.


dpietrobon

Why is it "La cuoca" and "Il cuoco?"


eqweiqequioeu

La cuoca = female cook Il cuoco = male cook.

This is a thing you'll see very often in italian. It's used for adjectives, prepositions (his, her, etc.) and many nouns of course (one you probably already know is "il ragazzo" and "la ragazza"


kirstenmor9

it depends on the gender of the Cook man og woman


mrcanti

Because one is the LA CUOCA is a girl, and IL CUOCO is a boy


tavlowman

Why is "il cuoco cuochi l' anatra" wrong?


Lannew713

I think the issue might be the word "cuochi." In this instance, the word you should have used is "cucina." This is because cuochi is just the plural form of cuoco. Cucina is the conjugated form of the verb "to cook," which is "cucinare." It has been conjugated to describe what he, she, or it is doing. In this case, it is a cook who is cooking, so that would fall within the he or she category. To change a verb to fit a person or group of people, take off the "-are" ending on the verb and add the following: -o if it is for "I cook" (io cucino) -i if it is for "you cook" (tu cucini) -a if it is for "he/she/it cooks" (lei cucina, lui cucina, il cuoco cucina) -iamo if it is for "we cook" (noi cuciniamo) -ate if it is for "you all/y'all/you guys cook" (voi cucinate) -ano if it is for "they cook" (loro cucinano)


[deactivated user]

    cuochi is a plural noun: otto cuochi - eight cooks

    In this context you need the verb "to cook" : cucina (cucinare)

    did that help?


arul78444

    What happend to the snake that they cooked before?


TheRealTrueDuck

    L'anatra cucina il cuoco

    That's what you get


rose308348

    Why is duck papera previousl?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.