Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted no estuvo en el hotel."

Translation:You were not in the hotel.

0
5 years ago

43 Comments


CoolSkeleton95

I swear, they translated a murder case and made it a lesson on Duo.

41
Reply2 years ago

Mebeast1561

Yup

3
Reply11 year ago

likethree

you are the best btw we have the same prof pic

1
Reply1 year ago

Sherrinfor9

Ahh... murder in the air!

1
Reply1 year ago

ScratchSlash

No right now it's in the hotel room

1
Reply5 months ago

rimorob

Why not "you did not stay at the hotel"?

25
Reply5 years ago

AncientNordicAxe

"You did not stay at the hotel" would be "No te quedaste en el hotel". If i am not mistaken we should use the verb "Quedar" for "Stay".

0
Reply9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The reflexive form quedarse specifically, but you're correct.

0
Reply5 months ago

Christian.920

What's the difference between "estuvo" and " "fui"?

9
Reply1 year ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

estuvo would be from the verb estar (to be) fui comes from the verb ir (to go)

8
Reply1 year ago

MelissaSchacht

As I understand it, the preterite versions of ser and ir are exactly the same, so fui could either mean I was or I went.

4
Reply11 months ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

Thanks for that tidbit. I guess he was probably referring to the difference between estuvo and fue.... ser/estar. A fair amount of learning can take place in 11 months. I imagine he has it figured out by now ha ha.

0
Reply8 months ago

humblepi

yeah - why not "you did not stay at the hotel"?

8
Reply5 years ago

zekecoma

because that would be quedar, etc. You can't use stay with estar.

4
Reply2 years ago

MadalinaAp

If this is not correct why is suggested as an answer?

8
Reply4 years ago

Treecie

I think you would have to use the verb "quedar" if you are asking about a stay. For example: Tú no quedaste en el hotel. o Ud. no quedó en el hotel. In DL's example they are using estar for location.

7
Reply4 years ago

Jenny688355
Jenny688355Plus

I understand that this has to be 'you were not' not 'you did not stay', which would have used quedar, but shouldn't the options given in the prompts be changed?

3
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

In a later lesson in Infinitives 1, the verb estar is used as "to stay" several times. I don't see why this sentence couldn't be, "You did not stay in the hotel".

3
Reply3 years ago

through2014

If it is "usted," shouldn't the verb be "estuviste." I am very confused.

2
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Estuviste is the "tú" form

Usted uses the same conjugation as he/she/it.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

15
Reply23 years ago

SusanSchre1

This is an excellent site that gives clear conjugations of the verb

5
Reply3 years ago

Benjihund
Benjihund

Would it be possible to correctly translate this sentence as "You have not been in the hotel."?

1
Reply3 years ago

ahead.plan

If usted refers to - you, plural, formal - then, estuvieron should also be correct here. Am I right?

1
Reply1 year ago

dan0man69

I'm unclear on why "You have not been to the hotel." was marked incorrect. Does "Estuvo en" signal entering if the object is a place?

1
Reply1 year ago

SCOTTVELEZ

Sí, porque estuve en la playa. ¿Porqué importas?

1
Reply1 year ago

ReidarBrei

Estaba

1
Reply10 months ago

Daniella.Florez

So why do you use estuve instead of estaba?

1
Reply9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because we can exactly define the time we're referring to.

To be fair, there's nothing in the English sentence that suggests a certain timeframe, but the imperfect can be expressed differently, like "have been" or "used to be".

0
Reply5 months ago

JackedTortoise

Why not estuviste? I thought the 2nd person ended in -iste

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

They used "usted" not "tú"

4
Reply4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

Me too! I thought second person ended in iste, and third in o

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

They used "usted" not "tú"

3
Reply4 years ago

ah56
ah56

Does "usted no estuvo" = "no fuiste" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Eastchester

shouldn't the answer be, Usted no estuviste en el hotel.

0
Reply2 years ago

nuffler

Usted is a "he/she/it" not a "you". The "he/she/it" of estar is estuvo and the "you" of estar is estuviste

0
Reply7 months ago

MichaelDobbs

why not was not isn't the same as were not?

0
Reply10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I was
you were
he/she/it was
we were
you were
they were

English doesn't have a lot of conjugation left, but there is still some.

0
Reply5 months ago