"Hun er her ikke."

Translation:She is not here.

October 17, 2014

6 Comments


MattHeller1

Could "Hun er ikke her" be used as well?

October 17, 2014

Jileha

From a grammar book:

  • Hun er her/der ikke = unstressed "her/der"
  • Hun er ikke her/der = stressed
  • Her/der er hun ikke = heavily stressed

I.e., various word orders are correct for this and similar sentences, depending on the stress. Without further context, it's probably the safest to assume the unstressed answer should be the one they're after.

April 26, 2018

JohnJohnNL

Tak for the info!

May 12, 2018

EmineKarak664247

Oh, my God! Thank you for the information! I have been bothering a Dane to understand the negation, but I finally found the answer here in comments section! :)

April 21, 2019

Norwegiannorm

I don't think so since 'her' is modifying 'er' they need to go together and then 'ikke' modifies the entire 'er her' phrase.

October 29, 2014

KevanSF

I get your answer, but the word order still seems odd to me. I guess because in English and German ("Sie ist nicht hier.") it's the same, and Danish is the odd man out. But I'll get used to it, and I'll have to keep my eyes open for other examples of other adverbs which have a Danish sentence placement different from German.

April 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.