Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not go."

Translation:Zij gaan niet.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Caylorbrat

Why is "Zij geen gaan" not correct in this instance?

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Geen negates nouns, like in "ik heb geen appel" = "I have no apple" or "I don't have an apple". It does not negate verbs.

8 months ago

Alex536980

quick trick i use. geen = no niet = do not

4 months ago

skjaeveland
skjaeveland

Is the "niet" always at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

How do i know if it's 'she' or 'they'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The verb ("gaan" in this case) has a different form. For she, it would be: "Zij gaat niet".

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Why is "Zij lopen niet" not accepted?

8 months ago