1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They do not go."

"They do not go."

Translation:Zij gaan niet.

October 17, 2014

11 Comments


skjaeveland

Is the "niet" always at the end of the sentence?


RhiannonCo977428

I need to know this too!


kristaps236145

Not an expert but I am I think so.


Caylorbrat

Why is "Zij geen gaan" not correct in this instance?


Voyta

Geen negates nouns, like in "ik heb geen appel" = "I have no apple" or "I don't have an apple". It does not negate verbs.


IgorHenriqueA

How do i know if it's 'she' or 'they'?


Simius

The verb ("gaan" in this case) has a different form. For she, it would be: "Zij gaat niet".


Christophe666550

If it is "she" the verbs have "t" at the end like "zij leest" or "zij loopt", "zij luistert", "zij spelt" or "zij kookt". But with "they" the verbs have "en" at the end like "zij eten", "zij drinken", "zij wandelen". With "wij, jullie and zij" which are "we, you and they", we keep the infinitif of the verb. We do not change it. Hope i help.


Voyta

Why is "Zij lopen niet" not accepted?


MrSir712

"Lopen" means "they walk", not "they go".


Eleni699535

Zij can be used for they?? I thought it was only ze

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.