"You have approximately one month."

Translation:Tienes aproximadamente un mes.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Royraju

No, you can't. Before feminine words, we use "una" (una casa, una niña), but, with masculine nouns, you need "un" (un coche, un niño).

5 years ago

kerkeslager

I always get this wrong because I can't spell "aproximadamente".

5 years ago

bslake

Could I write "uno mes" instead of "un mes"?

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

If only 1 you would use un/una but not uno for ex...un minuto= a/1 minute..una tortuga= a/1 turtle. You could say uno but who ever you are speaking with may think your poking fun. You would use uno in counting though. Hope that helps.

4 years ago

AlexForbes23

i thought the time frame was better suited if it went at the beginning, is this not the case?

5 years ago

JobeyinError

Is what I wrote incorrect?

-Tiene Usted aproximadamente un mes.-

5 years ago

Royraju

Sí, es correcto (mejor "usted", en letra minúscula).

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Royraju y JobeyinError: But also remember when abbreviated, it must be capitalized: Ud (abbreviation for usted) or Uds (abbreviation for ustedes).

Originally, years ago, "Usted" was always capitalized because it was a very formal way of speaking in the Royal court, but, like so many other things, the language is becoming less formal and now "usted" is accepted almost universally.

5 years ago

Royraju

Sí, tienes razón. Y además, para completar tu información, cuando se escriben abreviaturas de este tipo, hay que poner un punto al final: Ud., Sr., D., etc. :)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Roy: Ah, sí. Tienes razón.

5 years ago

JobeyinError

Gracias!

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

Pigslew

Though I didn't like the sound of it, I chanced putting the adverb before the verb as is usually preferred, but no go!

5 years ago

neiht20

Hmm I was given the multiple choice version. The other two sentences were written using the "vos" form, how interesting... considering Duo doesn't teach us how to conjugate for that form... luckily none of those were the correct answers. Does anyone happen to know where "vos" is commonly used? I believe Argentina is one of the countries that commonly uses it in place of "tú".

4 years ago

S.Liebermann

My translation was "Tú tienes un mes aproximadamente", and the response was "You're almost correct". Why only "almost"? Does the "un mes" have to be at the end?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Which is more correct tiene or tienes? Both were said to correct.

4 years ago

neiht20

Either one is correct, it depends on whether you're speaking formally or informally. (Tú) tienes is informal, (usted) tiene is formal.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.