1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is a weekday."

"Tuesday is a weekday."

Translation:Tirsdag er en hverdag.

October 17, 2014

9 Comments


Snommelp

So, I thought I was going to be confused by this, since the very first time I saw this I immediately assumed Thursday (which is torsdag). But it actually makes perfect sense, if you know the etymology. Tuesday is Týr's day (or Tiw in Old English), and Thursday is Thor's day.

Týr's day = tirsdag
Thor's day = torsdag


ElakVarg

Another way to remember is to know that Tuesday goes before Thursday and "i" goes before "o".


jansamu

Ugedag means 'day of the week' unlike hverdag meaning 'everyday' i.e. workday Mon-Fri.


CyclOrBit

mmm... If i translate ´ugedag´ with google translate, it gives ´weekday´


B.D.R.

Is it correct to say "Tirsdag er hverdag"?


PatrickD7

Almost. You just need "en" before hverdag because Tuesday is just one of several weekdays, not the only one.


SuzannaWaldorff

mit svar var :" tirsdag er en ugedag", for hvis det var en helligdag kan man ikke sige at tirsdag er en hverdag, men stadig godt sige at "tirsdag er en ugedag" eller "tirsdag er en dag i ugen"


Snommelp

jansamu har allerede forklaret dit svar, ovenfor. Han sagde: "Ugedag means 'day of the week' unlike hverdag meaning 'everyday' i.e. workday Mon-Fri."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.