"Tuesday is a weekday."

Translation:Tirsdag er en hverdag.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Snommelp
Snommelp

So, I thought I was going to be confused by this, since the very first time I saw this I immediately assumed Thursday (which is torsdag). But it actually makes perfect sense, if you know the etymology. Tuesday is Týr's day (or Tiw in Old English), and Thursday is Thor's day.

Týr's day = tirsdag
Thor's day = torsdag

3 years ago

ElakVarg
ElakVargPlus

Another way to remember is to know that Tuesday goes before Thursday and "i" goes before "o".

1 year ago

jansamu
jansamu

Ugedag means 'day of the week' unlike hverdag meaning 'everyday' i.e. workday Mon-Fri.

3 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

Is it correct to say "Tirsdag er hverdag"?

3 years ago

PatrickD7

Almost. You just need "en" before hverdag because Tuesday is just one of several weekdays, not the only one.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.