Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

zachziegenhorn

More than one language at once?

I'm in my third year of Latin in school and my second year of French. I have done a lot of Italian here on Duo, try and do French on here as well, and recently started German. I seem to be keeping up with everything, but does anyone know the effects of learning more than two languages at once? Right now I think I am fine, but I'm worried I won't remember the languages as well later on down the road. Does anyone have personal experience? Thanks!

3 years ago

11 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

"the effects of learning more than two languages at once?"

Similar languages: They will most likely get mixed up, even if you study them on different days or at different times. I tried Spanish and Portuguese at the same time. No.

Different languages: Go for it, but it will still be slower going because you have to dedicate time to both languages. I've studied Portuguese and Chinese at the same time, and those do not get mixed up.

Either way, it's what works best for you.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Long-term effects of learning that many languages simultaneously include confusion of cultural identity, effective communication overload and superior intelligence disorder.
You may even develop dolphin-brain.


Human brain on left, dolphin brain on right
3 years ago

tnel1
tnel1

hahahahahaha dolphin brain, was ist das? ;)

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I hope we can learn to speak Dolphin one day...

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

I find that laddering languages helps combat confusion: I'm certainly no expert on French, but am doing the Spanish for French speakers course on here.

Seeing the translations side by side helps to both take advantage of the similarities and compare the differences.

3 years ago

helenvee
helenvee

Speaking for myself, I have had no trouble in learning two languages here at once and looking back to my school days learning two or three languages at once wasn't uncommon among my peers. In my opinion it's like learning several different types of mathematics at once. You just learn the rules and apply them.

3 years ago

Don_Cristian
Don_Cristian

I see no problems in learning more than one language at once even though they are similar. If you get the logic how the language works you will not mix them up.

3 years ago

LeIouch

If it feels good for you then continue what you're doing.

But definitely avoid adding anymore languages that are closely related to the ones you're currently studying.

If you begin Spanish, you will most likely get it mixed up with your Italian and if you try Dutch you'll probably get it mixed up with German.

3 years ago

AlbinoKiwi21
AlbinoKiwi21

Thanks for the thoughts, everyone. I am so excited about Duolingo I am working super hard to restrain myself. Even so, I've signed up to multiple languages. I can say I completely agree with the 'laddering' approach discussed here: start out on a couple of very different languages, then only introduce one similar when you're a good way through on the others. But I've not been round for long, so I could just be inducing brain shrink in you all ;-) Loving the dolphin brain, by the way.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Thank you! I'm glad you found this old thread and commented... Have a few lingots to get you started!

3 years ago

AlbinoKiwi21
AlbinoKiwi21

Why thank you, Senor(a) Tiger:-)

3 years ago