1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij biedt mij zijn jas aan."

"Hij biedt mij zijn jas aan."

Translation:He offers me his coat.

October 17, 2014

16 Comments


ReneeDubuc

What if this sentence was in the continuous tense? Would it be, "Hij aan het bieden mij zijn jas aan"? When I originally saw "aan" at the end, I thought this sentence was in the continuous, not recognizing it as part of a separable verb.


jameszhou13

Hij is mij zijn jas aan het aanbieden?


PaulineStinson

Yes! Well done! You deserve a lingot


Jupiter_t34

I feel like there's still an aspect to seperable verbs I don't understand. I get that the aan at the end is from "aanbieden", but why "aanbieden"? Why not just "bieden"? Why does the sentence need "aan" to have this meaning?


El2theK
  • bieden = offer (in the sense of making an offer) - I offer 20 euro - Ik bied 20 euro
  • aanbieden = offer (in the sense of offering something to someone) - as per example here.

orionoda

Is there a "standard" meaning for the "aan" prefix of different verbs?


El2theK

No, because there is a difference in meaning between the verbs without the prefix.


Jupiter_t34

Thank you! This is super helpful.


BillofKempsey

Does "aan" here imply "to wear"?


Simius

No, the (separable) verb here is "aanbieden", to offer.


BillofKempsey

Thanks. (That was quick!)


shawnswinkels

how do you decide where ann goes?


MrsIsinvar

There are things called separable verbs in Dutch. When you see a sentence like "Hij biedt mij zijn jas aan" prefixes at the end of the sentence like "aan" usually belong to the verb. In this case the verb really is "aanbieden." But in Dutch when you use a separable verb, you separate the prefix from the stem, conjugate the stem appropriately, and then stick the prefix at the end of the sentence.


ahmad.hosny

Isinvar i'm giving a lingot as soon as i reach my pc ( using Android at the moment )


mugurg

Is this pronunciation correct? I hear something like "jazaan" at the end of the sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.