"Hij biedt mij zijn jas aan."

Translation:He offers me his coat.

4 years ago

16 Comments


ReneeDubuc

What if this sentence was in the continuous tense? Would it be, "Hij aan het bieden mij zijn jas aan"? When I originally saw "aan" at the end, I thought this sentence was in the continuous, not recognizing it as part of a separable verb.

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Hij is mij zijn jas aan het aanbieden?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Yes! Well done! You deserve a lingot

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Good question!

2 years ago

Jupiter_t34

I feel like there's still an aspect to seperable verbs I don't understand. I get that the aan at the end is from "aanbieden", but why "aanbieden"? Why not just "bieden"? Why does the sentence need "aan" to have this meaning?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • bieden = offer (in the sense of making an offer) - I offer 20 euro - Ik bied 20 euro
  • aanbieden = offer (in the sense of offering something to someone) - as per example here.
2 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

Is there a "standard" meaning for the "aan" prefix of different verbs?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because there is a difference in meaning between the verbs without the prefix.

2 years ago

Jupiter_t34

Thank you! This is super helpful.

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Does "aan" here imply "to wear"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, the (separable) verb here is "aanbieden", to offer.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Thanks. (That was quick!)

4 years ago

shawnswinkels

how do you decide where ann goes?

4 years ago

MrsIsinvar

There are things called separable verbs in Dutch. When you see a sentence like "Hij biedt mij zijn jas aan" prefixes at the end of the sentence like "aan" usually belong to the verb. In this case the verb really is "aanbieden." But in Dutch when you use a separable verb, you separate the prefix from the stem, conjugate the stem appropriately, and then stick the prefix at the end of the sentence.

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Isinvar i'm giving a lingot as soon as i reach my pc ( using Android at the moment )

3 years ago

mugurg

Is this pronunciation correct? I hear something like "jazaan" at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.