1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi costruirà il famoso cent…

"Chi costruirà il famoso centro commerciale?"

Translation:Who will build the famous shopping mall?

October 17, 2014

21 Comments


xyphax

Kind of a strange question because 'who will build' indicates that it is not built yet, and the sentence indicates that it will be a famous mall. How could it be known it will be famous if it isn't built yet?


paulmacd

Perhaps it's sarcasm: "who will build the famous shopping mall that the council has been talking about for the last thirty years?"


Nitram.

Perhaps it is not famous because it is popular (as it can't even be so), but because of the event happening at the construction(?) or around the very plan of building that shopping mall(?)... Imagine a corruption scandal or something like that (but maybe then it wouldn't be famous but infamous...)


xyphax

Thanks. In that light I can see why it could be famous (or infamous!) before it is built.


Jeffrey855877

That would be "infamous" rather than famous.

"fame" requires the test of time after something exists. This sentence makes no sense, unless "famoso" means something different from "famous"


Pedro_TC

Maybe the structure is not famous, but people are waiting for someone to build the project in town for a long time.


il-terrestre

Ho pensato la stessa cosa


rut962457

I have learnt that in Italian the futur tense also is used to express something indefinite, supposed or a wonder. I wonder who is supposed to build this famous shopping center? It's unclear to me.


Anthony659225

If the proposed mall was reported on endlessly in the news then it could be famous even before being built. This is a not uncommon phenomenon, actually. Talk of costs, architects, what services and goods will be offered, how many Starbucks it will have ... etc. ;-)


carinofranco

agreed. we have exactly that situation in my city


sumemon

Can a place be famous before it is built?


TomBushaw

Indeed. Good question!


Francesco817465

Strange use of future tense. Obviously a government project and they have declared it will be famous so that's it.


Mamemimomu73

"trade center" why is not accepted?!


GU7P

I think that would more properly be "centro commerciale" or "centro industriale"?


DanielMalone1

how can a commercial center (or any edifice ) be famous if it hasnt been built yet???? ridiculous sentence.


sumemon

See Anthony659225 above;though to nitpick it would not be the 'mall' itself but its proposal or potential


gilmeansjoy

I turned to my husband, who's sitting behind me, and asked, "Conosci il famoso centro commerciale?" and he responded, "No. Non mi hanno mai invitato." :-P


SchubertNo21

Can you have a famous shopping centre before it is built?


paulmacd

See previous posts in this discussion, especially xyphax's.


Dorothy132276

Shopping centre is a more usual term in the UK. Shopping mall is more common in the USA

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.