"Jeg har hørt, at det bliver uvejr."

Translation:I have heard that it will be bad weather.

October 17, 2014

7 Comments


michael.krog

Wouldn't it be okay to say:"I have heard that a storm is coming"

October 17, 2014

patdavenpo

My guess is that "bad weather" doesn't always indicate a storm (though it probably does most the time). In Colorado, "bad weather" in the summer might just mean overcast, while "bad weather" in the winter might even mean sunshine (for us snow lovers :) )

December 13, 2014

Martinsspiegel

Bad weather is coming is how I would say it in English. Not accepted :(

February 15, 2015

YvonneJanssen

it sounds alot like the dutch word: onweer, it would litterly translate to bad weather in english too, but it is used for thunderstorms. wondering if it is the same in danish? or does it really just point to bad weather?

April 7, 2016

RyagonIV

It has the same connotation in Danish (and German 'Unwetter', I might add). Mainly thunderstorms but also other kinds of awful weather like heavy rain or hail, or blizzards.
Literal translation is more like "un-weather".

July 26, 2016

Fiona746342

Why is "the weather is getting bad" not acceptable?

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Hm, it should probably be accepted, but it sounds somewhat different from "the weather will be bad".

February 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.