"Jeg har hørt, at det bliver uvejr."

Translation:I have heard that it will be bad weather.

4 years ago

5 Comments


michael.krog

Wouldn't it be okay to say:"I have heard that a storm is coming"

4 years ago

patdavenpo

My guess is that "bad weather" doesn't always indicate a storm (though it probably does most the time). In Colorado, "bad weather" in the summer might just mean overcast, while "bad weather" in the winter might even mean sunshine (for us snow lovers :) )

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Bad weather is coming is how I would say it in English. Not accepted :(

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

it sounds alot like the dutch word: onweer, it would litterly translate to bad weather in english too, but it is used for thunderstorms. wondering if it is the same in danish? or does it really just point to bad weather?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It has the same connotation in Danish (and German 'Unwetter', I might add). Mainly thunderstorms but also other kinds of awful weather like heavy rain or hail, or blizzards.
Literal translation is more like "un-weather".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.