1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The best player is the playe…

"The best player is the player with the green shirt."

Translation:Den bedste spiller er spilleren med den grønne skjorte.

October 17, 2014

5 Comments


michael.krog

Shirt does literally mean "skjorte" but when talking about players in shirts I do not think we are referring to that kind of shirt. If we talk about football then it would be "trøje" in Danish.


JohnStewar110421

Surely it should be grønt not grønne


DieLegende2

'Grønt' is totally out of the question because it doesn't refer to a neuter word but to 'skjorte', which is common gender. More precisely though, it refers to 'den ... skjorte' which is definite common gender, meaning the adjective has to take the plural form 'grønne'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.