"Voy a escribir un libro y lo vas a leer."

Translation:I am going to write a book and you are going to read it.

June 18, 2013

41 Comments


kenaxo

Is this a threat or what!

June 18, 2013

Fluent2B

The sentence would be perfect with a "damn it! " at the end.

October 26, 2013

qwertyminecraft

yeah

July 10, 2016

guitarscape

Or a nice "Puta madre!"

October 3, 2017

Elvolcanchapin

Ok, I get your point, but that is SUPER offensive and rude, kinda like saying F**k your mom, which is a great deal worse in Spanish than I think you realize. There is nothing "nice" about saying 'puta' in any circumstance.

August 1, 2019

Lochinvar27

I share the same thought :-) ; perhaps a classic case of lost in translation ;-)

May 23, 2017

dc108

Said the failing English student to his professor. ...lol : )

January 11, 2018

_smiles_

Whether you like it or not!

November 26, 2014

cdhicks1

As my mom said 'you will (eat it/do it)..and like it!'

And I have to admit I used it in the military. HA

September 3, 2014

Benzy911

you made a brother eat snakes and frogs?

October 12, 2017

Majklo_Blic

...dijo George R.R. Martin.

July 14, 2015

ph516503

It would be nice if he did write another book.... I've nearly finished Dance with Dragons.

August 24, 2015

Sunny76678

what's wrong with "y tu vas a leerlo"?

August 30, 2015

Duomail

Just the accent is missing. Duo usually ignores accentuation.

February 29, 2016

HopeC.Goude

Unless you get it wrong.

May 12, 2016

guitarscape

That's my "style" - I always like to tack the "lo" onto the end fo the verb.

October 3, 2017

AyanaARI

Hahahahhahahha! I AM GOING TO WRITE A BOOK AND YOU ARE GOING TO READ IT! LOLOLOLOL

May 1, 2016

chunkylefunga

Agressive much.

December 1, 2015

herewardasleep

Whether you like it or not!

December 9, 2015

Dhawal.Vaghela

An offer he can't refuse.

December 20, 2016

Fredrickie

A bit forceful but ok fine...

November 2, 2017

tessbee

I was very tempted to put exclamation marks in there :D

March 25, 2015

Lfc2006

Does anyone else find this weird that the sentence was already spelt out for me and all I had to do was press 'check'

August 18, 2017

luke_shears

I thought this was the future tense, not the verb ir a with the infinitive?

August 31, 2015

DawnC8

why is it necessary to insert the "tu"?

March 2, 2016

Andreaja69

It's there for emphasis.

October 10, 2017

jmontro

Why is eacribo wrong I thought it would follow voy?

September 9, 2017

Andreaja69

'Voy a' is the active verb in the sentence, 'I am going to...'. The next verb should be in the infinitive, 'escribir'. Otherwise, the sentence reads: 'I am going to I write...'

October 10, 2017

jmontro

understood. gracias.

May 6, 2018

Gnimble

Some books would be a torture to read... including many self autobiographies. Yikes!

January 12, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

As opposed to autobiographies not written by their subject.....???

January 12, 2017

Gnimble

Thanks for the correction, that should just be "autobiographies"... the "self" in there is just redundant.

January 20, 2017

mzkelly

Dinged me for adding yo at the beginning but required tu?

May 3, 2016

AnthonySim20

I wrote, "I am going to write a book and you are going to read it and I got it wrong?"

July 2, 2016

Andreaja69

Should be right.

October 10, 2017

kaizenn

Missing the article "a" as a selectable option, so I got it wrong. It as been reported. 10/31/16

October 31, 2016

hesolomon

I was marked incorrect because I wrote "yo voy."

December 6, 2016

guitarscape

I like tacking the "lo's and la's" on the end of the infinitive verb (i.e. vas a leerlo) - is one "more common" than the other? I think tacking is more "intuitive" for english speakers.

October 3, 2017

SGuthrie0

You are supposed to tack it on.
In other places, Duo will mark you wrong for failing to do so.

December 26, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess the asker was talking about the difference between putting object pronouns in front of the conjugated verb and putting them at the end of the infinitive. "Lo vas a leer" vs "Vas a leerlo".

May 6, 2018

Pastafarianist

..., beeetch!

December 21, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.