1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a escribir un libro y tú…

"Voy a escribir un libro y lo vas a leer."

Translation:I am going to write a book and you are going to read it.

June 18, 2013

21 Comments


cdhicks1

As my mom said 'you will (eat it/do it)..and like it!'

And I have to admit I used it in the military. HA


Benzy911

you made a brother eat snakes and frogs?


Sunny76678

what's wrong with "y tu vas a leerlo"?


guitarscape

That's my "style" - I always like to tack the "lo" onto the end fo the verb.


Duomail

Just the accent is missing. Duo usually ignores accentuation.


HopeC.Goude

Unless you get it wrong.


Lfc2006

Does anyone else find this weird that the sentence was already spelt out for me and all I had to do was press 'check'


luke_shears

I thought this was the future tense, not the verb ir a with the infinitive?


DawnC8

why is it necessary to insert the "tu"?


Andreaja69

It's there for emphasis.


jmontro

Why is eacribo wrong I thought it would follow voy?


Andreaja69

'Voy a' is the active verb in the sentence, 'I am going to...'. The next verb should be in the infinitive, 'escribir'. Otherwise, the sentence reads: 'I am going to I write...'


jmontro

understood. gracias.


mzkelly

Dinged me for adding yo at the beginning but required tu?


AnthonySim20

I wrote, "I am going to write a book and you are going to read it and I got it wrong?"


kaizenn

Missing the article "a" as a selectable option, so I got it wrong. It as been reported. 10/31/16


hesolomon

I was marked incorrect because I wrote "yo voy."


guitarscape

I like tacking the "lo's and la's" on the end of the infinitive verb (i.e. vas a leerlo) - is one "more common" than the other? I think tacking is more "intuitive" for english speakers.


SGuthrie0

You are supposed to tack it on.
In other places, Duo will mark you wrong for failing to do so.


RyagonIV

I guess the asker was talking about the difference between putting object pronouns in front of the conjugated verb and putting them at the end of the infinitive. "Lo vas a leer" vs "Vas a leerlo".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.