1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij eten de citroen."

"Zij eten de citroen."

Translation:They eat the lemon.

October 17, 2014

18 Comments


vrouw5

I wrote: She is eating.... I am still unsure about she-they.... - zij....

July 17, 2015

PaCa826187

Zij is, She is. Zij zijn, They are.

Inversion aside, if the verb ends in an S or T it's She, if it ends in an N it's they. More or less.

July 18, 2015

JJT60K

That makes more sense, thanks!

October 11, 2016

Tabz6

You would be able to distinguish the difference between 'zij' (she) and 'zij' (they).

A simple way of doing so if by looking at the words around it to see if they are plural or not. For example, - Zij eten... This means 'They eat...' as 'eten' is a plural therefore resulting 'zij' as a plural too. -Zij eet... This means 'She eats...' as 'eet' is not a plural therefore resulting 'zij' to be 'she'.

Remember, 'They' is a plural and 'she' is not.

July 28, 2016

Arancaytar

Only the verb conjugation can distinguish between singular and plural in that case.

August 26, 2015

axl_cederborg

Is the car brand citroen named after lemon in dutch?

October 17, 2014

Susande

No, it's called Citroën after its founder, Frenchman André Citroën. Because of the trema (diaeresis), the pronunciation is different from citroen.

October 17, 2014

axl_cederborg

Ok thats good to know

October 17, 2014

antipopculture

That would be great! Then watch them make lemons (awful cars) as their specialty :)

February 24, 2015

Em.Jayne

I found it difficult at normal speed to hear 'de'. So at first it sounded like 'zij eten citroen ' I got it right but I'm worried in an actual conversation I won't be able to hear 'de' or 'Het' and the use of 'zij' she or they will trip me up.

September 10, 2015

tiagosmc

Who would eat a lemon???

January 29, 2015

mazpeterslove

Someone after a wild night with a hangover in the morning? Or someone doing shots with lemon and salt, maybe? ;)

February 15, 2015

antipopculture

Someone who is VERY hungry/tired?

February 24, 2015

rsalgado2000

A sailor maybe...

March 9, 2015

PaCa826187

My sisters and some of my nephews do this. Rind and all.

June 29, 2015

K.Roolz

Why does citroen translate sometimes as lime and others as lemon? Shouldn't both be correct?

August 20, 2015

Arancaytar

Citroen is lemon. Limoen is lime.

August 26, 2015

HotaruKaleidos

That phrase sounds very french, for a moment I feel that Duolingo switched the course .__.

November 18, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.