"Non ho i miei cappelli."

Translation:I do not have my hats.

June 18, 2013

17 Comments


Alf42

I was going to translate this as "I'm bald" - but it turns out that 'hair' - 'capelli' - has only 1 p. :D

June 18, 2013

DSBattaglia

Which explains why I was just marked wrong for my spelling...

March 19, 2014

agtpirrone

Oh... I was mad for DL marking this wrong since some typos are allowed.

April 22, 2014

virgincinboy

I am little confused here. I have only just been introduced to 'cappelli' which was 'hat', even hovering over the word now says 'hat'. Why is the correct answer hats?

March 12, 2014

richardmvi

I'm not sure but you can see from the "i" that it has to be plural

March 16, 2014

Enpointe

yeah, that happened to me too

March 14, 2014

Alf42

cappello = hat capelli = hair

March 19, 2014

Jae633849

capello = one single hair

February 23, 2019

GuilhermeMoretPS

It happened with me also, DL showed it as 'hat' not as 'hats'

May 16, 2014

OreoSlayer

It threw me off, too. I was about to put down hats but I wanted to check my translation.

May 24, 2014

jenitis

I translated. I do not have my hats? Why did it mark me wrong?

May 10, 2014

AlishaGold

My hat is gone. I want my hat back.

June 1, 2014

Grace951998

How can I tell that it is me that does not have my hats, not someone else?

January 19, 2016

dwheatl

I knew cappelli was plural because "i miei" is a plural adjective.

March 31, 2014

AtinaSabil

okay.. so.. I do not have MY hats..

March 31, 2014

DiegoParod

Ive got not my hat? Seriously??? Thats what it translated in english for me, so it was either a glitch or they need to fix this because i answered it " i do not havr my hat" and i got it wrong...

June 6, 2014

LifyaKH

It's probably marked wrong because the answer is 'hats', rather than 'hat'. Hope that clears it up!

August 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.