1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho i miei cappelli."

"Non ho i miei cappelli."

Translation:I do not have my hats.

June 18, 2013

26 Comments


Alf42

I was going to translate this as "I'm bald" - but it turns out that 'hair' - 'capelli' - has only 1 p. :D


DSBattaglia

Which explains why I was just marked wrong for my spelling...


agtpirrone

Oh... I was mad for DL marking this wrong since some typos are allowed.


virgincinboy

I am little confused here. I have only just been introduced to 'cappelli' which was 'hat', even hovering over the word now says 'hat'. Why is the correct answer hats?


richardmvi

I'm not sure but you can see from the "i" that it has to be plural


Alf42

cappello = hat capelli = hair


Jae633849

capello = one single hair


Enpointe

yeah, that happened to me too


GuilhermeMoretPS

It happened with me also, DL showed it as 'hat' not as 'hats'


OreoSlayer

It threw me off, too. I was about to put down hats but I wanted to check my translation.


AlishaGold

My hat is gone. I want my hat back.


jenitis

I translated. I do not have my hats? Why did it mark me wrong?


dwheatl

I knew cappelli was plural because "i miei" is a plural adjective.


Grace951998

How can I tell that it is me that does not have my hats, not someone else?


AtinaSabil

okay.. so.. I do not have MY hats..


DiegoParod

Ive got not my hat? Seriously??? Thats what it translated in english for me, so it was either a glitch or they need to fix this because i answered it " i do not havr my hat" and i got it wrong...


LifyaKH

It's probably marked wrong because the answer is 'hats', rather than 'hat'. Hope that clears it up!


Barry112197

why is, I don't have my hat, marked wrong


Barry112197

why would you have more than one hat thats way i put hat and not hats


Pivi303472

I have not my hats...Would it not be acceptable as well. ..in general the English language is not that perfect here?


AnneWhiteh1

I entered ,'I don't have my hats' which they rejected!


nat587279

Have not=do not have


BenSinclai15

Why was "e miei" accepted as a correct answer?


arturo987286

in the pronounciation of DL it sounds like cappelle not cappelli i goit wrong twice


MartinIsle1

i wrote "don't" instead of "do not" and got it wrong


Nel898931

That's what's I wrote

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.