"Ikhoudvandeliteratuurwetenschap!"

Translation:I love literature science!

4 years ago

13 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Literature science?!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

There doesn't seem to be an exact equivalent in the English-speaking world, other than the calque. To quote from Wikipedia: "Literary science (German: Literaturwissenschaft) is an umbrella term, used in many European countries, for all kinds of scientific study pertinent to literature. The main branches of literary science are history of literature, literary criticism, and literary theory."

3 years ago

MarcinTust

No, the English term would be "literary studies".

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

And it's far from being a science ;)

3 years ago

Joelson00

The addition of 'wetenschap' (Wissenschaft in German) to a word to denote a subject studied does not connotate 'science' in the modern sense, but merely what in some cases might be translated with 'ology' (muziekwetenschap = musicology). There is also the distinction between literatuurwetenschap (literary studies) and taalwetenschap (linguistics). Just as the Bologna reform has engendered a flurry of ridiculous degrees, so do many exaggerate what might be considered a science, for instance 'mixology', the 'art' of mixing drinks.

2 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Colloquially it's just "Literature" or "Lit"

3 years ago

demensspinster

"ik hou van de literatuurwetenschap" is also correct, isn't it?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes indeed.

4 years ago

demensspinster

thanks!

4 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Is 'de' necessary here?

3 years ago

Le_Nhat
Le_Nhat

I have the same question. Once they asked me to translate: "I love geography" and, as I remember there was a "de" in this sentence, so I did "Ik houd van de aardrijkskunde", and it was not correct, hummm.......

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would really like to know this as well! :)

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

is there a difference between "kunde" and "wetenschap" ?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.