1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik houd van de literatuurwet…

"Ik houd van de literatuurwetenschap!"

Translation:I love literature science!

October 17, 2014

13 Comments


AneurinEE

Literature science?!


talideon

There doesn't seem to be an exact equivalent in the English-speaking world, other than the calque. To quote from Wikipedia: "Literary science (German: Literaturwissenschaft) is an umbrella term, used in many European countries, for all kinds of scientific study pertinent to literature. The main branches of literary science are history of literature, literary criticism, and literary theory."


MarcinTust

No, the English term would be "literary studies".


AlastairHaigh

And it's far from being a science ;)


Joelson00

The addition of 'wetenschap' (Wissenschaft in German) to a word to denote a subject studied does not connotate 'science' in the modern sense, but merely what in some cases might be translated with 'ology' (muziekwetenschap = musicology). There is also the distinction between literatuurwetenschap (literary studies) and taalwetenschap (linguistics). Just as the Bologna reform has engendered a flurry of ridiculous degrees, so do many exaggerate what might be considered a science, for instance 'mixology', the 'art' of mixing drinks.


ofred19

Colloquially it's just "Literature" or "Lit"


demensspinster

"ik hou van de literatuurwetenschap" is also correct, isn't it?


NirRL

Is 'de' necessary here?


Le_Nhat

I have the same question. Once they asked me to translate: "I love geography" and, as I remember there was a "de" in this sentence, so I did "Ik houd van de aardrijkskunde", and it was not correct, hummm.......


beloeng

Would really like to know this as well! :)


JPS_Originals

is there a difference between "kunde" and "wetenschap" ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.