1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wirst du mir antworten?"

"Wirst du mir antworten?"

Translation:Will you answer me?

October 17, 2014

14 Comments


Ana_BadWolf

What's the difference between antworten and beantworten?

October 17, 2014

Seoman6

Antworten is to a person. Beantworten is the response to a question, not a person.

Ich antworte dem Lehrer. (dative)

Ich beantworte die Frage. (accusative)

October 17, 2014

S0R0USH

Why is "Will you answer to me wrong"? I've heard it used before.

December 17, 2014

DanielStermer

Check out my answer below Soroushi.

September 30, 2015

wxfrog

A very common phrase in relationships.

December 28, 2014

mdono9089

so whenever there is a be prefix in front of a verb, it makes it accusative, like an it, ( not alive)? Also, I am guessing that helfen is a dative verb right since it's mir? Well., it has to be right?:

February 4, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is "antwort" etymogically related to "answer" because they look alike and mean the same

July 21, 2015

Benjamin153604

Why not "to me" ?

September 30, 2015

DanielStermer

That's just really awkward in English, and we wouldn't say that. Does anyone else have anything more thorough to say to him? lol

If I said "answer me", I want you to answer my question. "Answer to me" is more of an idiom, like a subordinate/superior relationship. For example, if I said "Will you answer to me", every English speaker would think I am asking if I would be the boss of you, or supervise you in some way, not asking a question. Hope that makes sense.

September 30, 2015

S0R0USH

Actually that's the exact reason I asked why it was wrong (see my comment above). You can't really tell what the context is here, and whether there is a subordinate/superior relationship. :/

September 30, 2015

Uberling

Agreed. We still don't know why "to me" is the wrong translation for this sentence.

September 30, 2015

DanielStermer

Perhaps if you added "zu" before "mir"? Not sure. Hopefully a native can chime in.

October 1, 2015

phb2013

To "answer" is to respond to a question. To "answer to" means "to report to" someone. For example, at work, your boss is the person you report to, are accountable to, or answer to.

May 25, 2016

Elizabeth528513

It sounds like she is saying "willst".

October 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.