1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The old lady has a pain in h…

"The old lady has a pain in her back."

Translation:Den gamle dame har ondt i ryggen.

October 17, 2014

5 Comments


Sawteeth

Why not i sin ryg?


vlandre

I wonder that also. Google translate seems to agree.


DieLegende2

Google Translate is by no means reliable though. In Danish, it is usual to take a simple definite instead of a possessive pronoun when talking about someone's body parts. Therefore, 'ryggen' is preferable over 'sin ryg' here.


landsend

The "her" in "her back" needs no equivalent in Danish?


Xneb
Mod

    It's fairly common to use the definite suffix when it's more obvious who the thing belongs to in Danish

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started