1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua personalità è diversa…

"La sua personalità è diversa."

Translation:His personality is different.

June 18, 2013

15 Comments


Kea296986

How do you infer "his" over "her" in this case?


SuzanElise

You can't. 'Sua' can mean his or her, both are correct here because you can't know which one it is.


Erated8

You'd only be able to do that with prior context, When translating this either should do.


NoeBerengena

I saw from the page that diverse could mean different, homosexual or gay. So I typed in gay just to see if it would be accepted and it was marked WRONG. Where is the consistency of this program? If it gives you alternate words as possible correct choices shouldn't it accept them?


Popcornpop89

Perhaps it's because although the word can mean that, in this case it doesn't make sense because you can't have a gay personality... (unless you were stereotyping, i guess...) so they included it for your future reference but you had to work out in the context which translation they meant.


oasis44

That's a nice way of putting it


SalCirone

why is "her personality is diverse" wrong?


StanKing1

Because "diversa" in Italian generally means "different" in English.


Carissa789117

Is that a polite way of saying she's difficult to be around


Erated8

Different from what? I guess different from how it was previously? Or different from "The Others"?


N1ckn1ck

Diversa is being pronounced wrong.


artskinner

my answer is correct. There is no way to distinguish masculine from feminine .


GiovanniGriz

Should be accepted


AnnBlum1

There should have been provision for either "your" or "his" or "her".


Mark786055

Your should be accepted but marked wrong 3/25/21

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.