"La sua personalità è diversa."

Translation:His personality is different.

June 18, 2013

21 Comments


Kea296986

How do you infer "his" over "her" in this case?

December 8, 2013

SuzanElise

You can't. 'Sua' can mean his or her, both are correct here because you can't know which one it is.

April 8, 2014

NoeBerengena

I saw from the page that diverse could mean different, homosexual or gay. So I typed in gay just to see if it would be accepted and it was marked WRONG. Where is the consistency of this program? If it gives you alternate words as possible correct choices shouldn't it accept them?

February 24, 2015

Popcornpop89

Perhaps it's because although the word can mean that, in this case it doesn't make sense because you can't have a gay personality... (unless you were stereotyping, i guess...) so they included it for your future reference but you had to work out in the context which translation they meant.

November 6, 2015

N1ckn1ck

Diversa is being pronounced wrong.

May 6, 2014

SalCirone

why is "her personality is diverse" wrong?

November 12, 2014

StanKing1

Because "diversa" in Italian generally means "different" in English.

October 29, 2015

oasis44

That's a nice way of putting it

December 11, 2018

ackworth

The final word was pronounced more like vivera than diversa - there was no 's' and the initial letter souned like 'v'. Even though I know what the person said it doesn't sound correct.

June 18, 2013

Shanigans

I have no audio at all

February 2, 2014

giovanna60615

That happens to me occasionally. I find that refreshing the page helps.

August 19, 2014

germz20

Just curious but is "differente" ever used in Italian? & What's the Italian word for "diverse?

August 29, 2014

buxenboim

why did you mark my translation WRONG?! It can be "his" or "her"

August 29, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

why does it have "homosexual" and "gay" in the drop down menu of "diversa"

March 4, 2015

fischimglas

Why is She has a different personality wrong?

October 27, 2016

Carissa789117

Is that a polite way of saying she's difficult to be around

May 15, 2018

artskinner

my answer is correct. There is no way to tell if it's masculine or feminine

November 26, 2018

artskinner

my answer is correct. There is no way to distinguish masculine from feminine .

November 26, 2018

artskinner

my answer is correct.

November 26, 2018

AllyGale1

Why not 'her personality is different'? I tried to report this but the relevant option doesn't come up.

November 26, 2018

RodParker-

I agree, 'your personality is different' should also be accepted

March 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.