1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua personalità è diversa…

"La sua personalità è diversa."

Translation:His personality is different.

June 18, 2013

29 Comments


Kea296986

How do you infer "his" over "her" in this case?


SuzanElise

You can't. 'Sua' can mean his or her, both are correct here because you can't know which one it is.


Erated8

You'd only be able to do that with prior context, When translating this either should do.


NoeBerengena

I saw from the page that diverse could mean different, homosexual or gay. So I typed in gay just to see if it would be accepted and it was marked WRONG. Where is the consistency of this program? If it gives you alternate words as possible correct choices shouldn't it accept them?


Popcornpop89

Perhaps it's because although the word can mean that, in this case it doesn't make sense because you can't have a gay personality... (unless you were stereotyping, i guess...) so they included it for your future reference but you had to work out in the context which translation they meant.


oasis44

That's a nice way of putting it


SalCirone

why is "her personality is diverse" wrong?


StanKing1

Because "diversa" in Italian generally means "different" in English.


Carissa789117

Is that a polite way of saying she's difficult to be around


Erated8

Different from what? I guess different from how it was previously? Or different from "The Others"?


N1ckn1ck

Diversa is being pronounced wrong.


artskinner

my answer is correct. There is no way to distinguish masculine from feminine .


GiovanniGriz

Should be accepted


AnnBlum1

There should have been provision for either "your" or "his" or "her".


ackworth

The final word was pronounced more like vivera than diversa - there was no 's' and the initial letter souned like 'v'. Even though I know what the person said it doesn't sound correct.


ms00498

i agree, i thought she said "di vera"


Shanigans

I have no audio at all


giovanna60615

That happens to me occasionally. I find that refreshing the page helps.


germz20

Just curious but is "differente" ever used in Italian? & What's the Italian word for "diverse?


buxenboim

why did you mark my translation WRONG?! It can be "his" or "her"


jess28423

why does it have "homosexual" and "gay" in the drop down menu of "diversa"


fischimglas

Why is She has a different personality wrong?


artskinner

my answer is correct. There is no way to tell if it's masculine or feminine


artskinner

my answer is correct.


AllyGale1

Why not 'her personality is different'? I tried to report this but the relevant option doesn't come up.


RodParker-

I agree, 'your personality is different' should also be accepted


AldoChavez641889

how do I know is female or male?


LoisScampini

I'm getting tired of being called wrong when I translate "il suo" and "la sua" as "your." This is incorrect!!!! When one is speaking formally (Lei) as opposed to "tu" the possessive is "suo" or "sua", NOT "tuo " and "tua". The same is true of "il loro." That can mean "your" (plural) when using the formal.


AnnaBelle854406

Suo/sua -> his, hers AND tuo/tua -> yours

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.