1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Codlaím san óstán ach ithim …

"Codlaím san óstán ach ithim sa bhialann."

Translation:I sleep in the hotel but I eat in the restaurant.

October 17, 2014

9 Comments


centonola

Just to make sure I'm understanding this right: the preposition "i" used without a following article eclipses, but "i+an=sa" lenits the following noun. Is that right? 1) Ithim i mbialann. (I eat in a restaurant.) vs. 2) Ithim sa bhialann. (I eat in the restaurant.)

October 17, 2014

galaxyrocker

In the standard, that is correct. However, if you see it on the internet where sa eclipses, that isn't incorrect Irish - it's just dialectal.

October 17, 2014

centonola

Go raibh maith agat!

October 18, 2014

smrch

The <d> of 'codlaím' is not pronounced.

December 18, 2014

mikeinkerry

"óstán" is absent from teanglann.ie, which gives "óstlann". An oversight or undocumented colloquialism?

November 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

óstán is in teanglann.ie - it's in listed in the entry for óstlann in Ó Dónaill's Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla as a variant, and it is mentioned in one of the definitions in An Foclóir Beag, and it has a full entry in the Grammar Database/Bunachar Gramadaí and the Pronunciation Database/Bunachar Foghraíochta,

Óstán is preferred over óstlann in the New English Irish Dictionary at focloir.ie, and in tearma.ie, so it may simply be a matter of style - ósta and óstlann falling out of favour and óstán taking their place.

November 18, 2017

ojb_viola

Why is it "san óstán" but "sa bhialann"?

July 10, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

óstan starts with a vowel. sa becomes san before a vowel.

July 10, 2018

rsa21

I live pretty bad - drive the car without roof, eat the cheese with mold and drink the overdue wine. And I sleep in the hotel, but I eat in restaurant.

August 6, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.