"Codlaímsanóstánachithimsabhialann."

Translation:I sleep in the hotel but I eat in the restaurant.

4 years ago

8 Comments


centonola
centonola

Just to make sure I'm understanding this right: the preposition "i" used without a following article eclipses, but "i+an=sa" lenits the following noun. Is that right? 1) Ithim i mbialann. (I eat in a restaurant.) vs. 2) Ithim sa bhialann. (I eat in the restaurant.)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the standard, that is correct. However, if you see it on the internet where sa eclipses, that isn't incorrect Irish - it's just dialectal.

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

The <d> of 'codlaím' is not pronounced.

3 years ago

mikeinkerry

"óstán" is absent from teanglann.ie, which gives "óstlann". An oversight or undocumented colloquialism?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

óstán is in teanglann.ie - it's in listed in the entry for óstlann in Ó Dónaill's Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla as a variant, and it is mentioned in one of the definitions in An Foclóir Beag, and it has a full entry in the Grammar Database/Bunachar Gramadaí and the Pronunciation Database/Bunachar Foghraíochta,

Óstán is preferred over óstlann in the New English Irish Dictionary at focloir.ie, and in tearma.ie, so it may simply be a matter of style - ósta and óstlann falling out of favour and óstán taking their place.

11 months ago

ojb_viola
ojb_viola

Why is it "san óstán" but "sa bhialann"?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

óstan starts with a vowel. sa becomes san before a vowel.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.